Notice: This Wiki is now read only and edits are no longer possible. Please see: https://gitlab.eclipse.org/eclipsefdn/helpdesk/-/wikis/Wiki-shutdown-plan for the plan.
Architecture Council/Members and Mentors
This page lists the members of the Architecture Council and their current Mentoring assignments. Note that this page is updated manually; an up-to-date list of AC members is on the Councils page (this list was last updated on 11-Jun-2015).
New projects needing a Mentor can check this page to see the availability of AC members. To get in touch with an AC member, please contact emo@eclipse.org, or file a bugzilla request on the Architecture Council component.
There may be open requests for mentors. Check here.
Active Members
Name | Affiliation | Project(s) | Currently Mentoring | AC Status |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. Max Rydahl Andersen | Red Hat | Strategic (RedHat) 2015 | ||
2. Chris Aniszczyk | Eclipse PDE, ECF | See Councils Page | appointed (2008) | |
3. John Arthorne | IBM | Platform, Equinox, Orion | appointed (2007) | |
4. Wayne Beaton | Eclipse Foundation | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) | |
5. Nick Boldt | JBoss by Red Hat | Athena Common Build et al. | See Councils Page | appointed (Oct 2009) |
6. Chuck Bridgham | IBM | WTP | See Councils Page | WTP PMC |
7. Marcel Bruch | Codetrails | Code Recommenders | appointed (Nov 2013) | |
8. Cédric Brun | Obeo | M2T, EMFT | See Councils Page | strategic (Obeo) |
9. Ian Bull | EclipseSource | p2 | appointed (Oct 2012) | |
10. Benjamin Cabé | Eclipse Foundation | Koneki Mihini | appointed (Oct 2012) | |
11. Christian Campo | compeople AG | Riena, SWT, WindowBuilder, Examples | appointed (Jan 2011) | |
12. David Carver | Intalio | WTP Source Editing / WTP Incubator / Orbit | See Councils Page | appointed (Oct 2008) |
13. Linda Chan | Actuate | BIRT, DTP | See Councils Page | appointed (Dec 2008) |
14. Doug Clarke | Oracle | Eclipselink | appointed (2008) | |
15. Rajeev Dayal | Google Inc. | Strategic (Google) 2013 | ||
16. Sebastien Gerard | CEA List | appointed (2015) | ||
17. Neil Hauge | Oracle | WTP JPT | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) |
18. Jonas Helming | appointed (Sep 2013) | |||
19. Kenn Hussey | Committerati | UML2, EMF | See Councils Page | appointed (Mar 2010) |
20. Mik Kersten | Tasktop Technologies | Mylyn, AspectJ, AJDT | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) |
21. Markus Knauer | EclipseSource | EPP, g-Eclipse, RAP, RTP | See Councils Page | appointed (2008) |
22. Bernd Kolb | appointed (Dec 2013) | |||
23. Maximilian Kögel | appointed (Sep 2013) | |||
24. Konstantin Kommissarchik | Oracle | appointed (2014) | ||
25. Alexander Kurtakov | Red Hat | Eclipse, Linux Tools | appointed (2015) | |
26. Benoit Langlois | Polarsys PMC | |||
27. Martin Lippert | appointed (2015) | |||
28. Achim Lörke | BREDEX GmbH | Jubula | strategic (BREDEX) | |
29. Dani Megert | IBM | Eclipse Project | appointed (2015) | |
30. Ed Merks | Macro Modeling | Modeling (EMF, EMFT, e4 ) | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) |
31. Mike Milinkovich | Eclipse Foundation | See Councils Page | appointed (2006) | |
32. Kim Moir | Mozilla | See Councils Page | appointed (Apr 2010) | |
33. Adrian Mos | Xerox | Mangrove, SOA | See Councils Page | SOA PMC |
34. Martin Oberhuber | WindRiver | TM, TCF, Platform Resources | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) |
35. Brian Payton | IBM | DTP | DTP PMC | |
36. Steffen Pingel | Tasktop | Mylyn | See Councils Page | Mylyn PMC |
37. Pascal Rapicault | Rapicorp / Ericsson | p2 Equinox | appointed (2015) | |
38. Denis Roy | Eclipse Foundation | appointed (Oct 2013) | ||
39. Doug Schaefer | Research In Motion | CDT Tools | appointed (2007) | |
40. Michael Scharf | TM | appointed (2007) | ||
41. Remi Schnekenburger | CEA List | strategic (CEA LIST) 2015 | ||
42. Matthias Sohn | SAP | JGit, EGit, Orbit | appointed (2015) | |
43. Eike Stepper | ES-Computersysteme | CDO Model Repository EMF Diff/Merge EMF Client Platform Mylyn Builds Mylyn Intent | appointed (Oct 2012) | |
44. Krum Tsvetkov | SAP | Memory Analyzer | strategic member (SAP,2012) | |
45. Lars Vogel | Vogella | appointed (2015) | ||
46. Gunnar Wagenknecht | AGETO Service GmbH | CloudFree, Orbit, Phoenix, Technology | See Councils Page | Technology PMC |
47. Thomas Watson | IBM | Equinox | appointed (2008) | |
48. David Williams | IBM | WTP Orbit | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) |
49. Mike Wilson | IBM | Eclipse | Eclipse PMC, appointed (2007) |
Dormant Members
Members in Architecture Council/Dormant Status are not participating actively in discussions at the moment, and are thus not waited for when voting. They are also not considered as new mentors, and projects who have them as mentor are asked to pick a different mentor.
Name | Affiliation | Project(s) | Currently Mentoring | AC Status | dormant since |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Ingo Muschenetz | Aptana, Inc. | Dash | appointed (2007) | Aug 2008 | |
2. John Duimovich | IBM | technology.paho | Tools PMC | Nov 2008 | |
3. Thomas Hallgren | Cloudsmith Inc. | Buckminster | strategic (Cloudsmith) | Nov 2008 | |
4. Steve Northover | Oracle | Platform | Albireo | appointed (2007) | Dec 2008 |
5. Philippe Mulet | IBM | Eclipse, JDT | appointed (2007) | Sep 2009 | |
6. Naci Dai | Eteration A.S. | WTP | ACTF ComponentBee(proposal) | appointed (2007) | Sep 2009 |
7. Jochen Krause | Innoopract | RAP | Swordfish | strategic (Innoopract) | Sep 2009 |
8. John Graham | JBoss by Red Hat | DTP | Technology JWT, soa.bpmn2-modeler | appointed (2008) | Jan 2010 |
9. Adrian Colyer | SpringSource | AspectJ, AJDT | appointed (2007) | Mar 2010 | |
10. Sven Efftinge | itemis | TMF, M2T, EMFT | AMP, modeling.emft, modeling.emft.emf-store, modeling.m2t, modeling.mdt.etrice | strategic (itemis) | Mar 2010 |
11. Oliver E. Cole | OC Systems | TPTP | appointed (2008) | Nov 2012 | |
12. Gary Xue | Actuate Corporation | BIRT | rt.apricot | appointed (2007) | Nov 2012 |
13. Boris Bokowski | Platform | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) | Nov 2013 | |
14. Thomas Schindl | BestSolution.at | Platform Databinding, e4 | See Councils Page | appointed (Oct 2008) | Nov 2013 |
Previous Members
Previous AC members are listed here for acknowledging their previous contributions.
Name | Affiliation | Project(s) | Formerly Mentoring | AC status | exit date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brian Carroll | Serena Software, Inc. | Application Lifecycle Framework (ALF) | ||||
Stefan Daume | Cloudsmith | Buckminster (STP) | ||||
Don Ebright | Compuware | |||||
Chris Elford | Intel Corporation | |||||
Yossi Leon | Zend Technologies | |||||
Kai Nyman | Nokia | |||||
Valentina Popescu | IBM | |||||
Paul Slauenwhite | IBM | TPTP | Aug 2008 | |||
Harm Sluiman | IBM | TPTP | COSMOS Aperi | Oct 2008 | ||
John Wiegand | IBM | appointed (2006) | Nov 2008 | |||
Brett Porter | Exist Global (formerly DevZuz) | IAM | strategic | Dec 2008 | ||
Kevin Haaland | IBM | Eclipse PMC | Jan 2009 | |||
Karsten Schmidt | SAP | strategic consumer | Feb 2009 | |||
Bjorn Freeman-Benson | Eclipse Foundation | Dash Phoenix | e4 | appointed (2006) | April 2009 | |
Richard Gronback | Borland Software Corp. | Modeling (GMF) | OSEE, ORMF, Babel, IMP, DTP Incubator, TMF | Modeling PMC, strategic (Borland) | Jul 2009 | |
Mark Vandenbrink | Motorola | OSEE | strategic (Motorola) | Aug 2009 | ||
Brian Fitzpatrick | Sybase | DTP | DTP Incubator (with Linda Chan) | DTP PMC | Sept 2009 | |
Doug Gaff | WindRiver | DSDP | NAB, TmL, MTJ,RTSC, Hibachi (but I'm not doing a very good job), Blinki, D-Pack (proposal) | DSDP PMC | Dec 2009 | |
Darin Wright | IBM | Platform JDT (Debug) PDE (UI & API Tools) | appointed (2007) | Nov 2010 | ||
Antoine Toulme | Intalio, Inc | STP | STP PMC | Jun 2011 | ||
Eugene Chan | IBM | TPTP | TPTP PMC | Jun 2011 | ||
Jonathan West | IBM | TPTP | TPTP PMC | Jun 2011 | ||
Jeff McAffer | EclipseSource | Equinox Platform PDE Tools EPP | Maynstall Memory Analyzer | RT PMC, appointed (2007?) | Aug 2012 | |
Bernd Kolb | SAP AG | Modeling | EMF-Refactor EMF-Tiger Pave | strategic (SAP) | Oct 2011 | |
Tim deBoer | IBM | WTP | appointed (2007) | Nov 2012 | ||
Oliver Wolf | Talend | Strategic (Talend,2011) | Nov 2012 | |||
Sebastian Voigt | brox IT-Solutions GmbH | SMILA | strategic (brox) | 2013 | ||
Sébastien Gandon | Talend | Swordfish | strategic (Talend) | April 2013 | ||
Andrew Young | CA Inc. | strategic (CA) | 2008 | |||
Oisin Hurley | Progress Software GmbH | STP WTP Incubator | Spaces, BPMN Editor, Fproj | appointed (2007) | Apr 2010 | |
Darin Swanson | New Relic | Eclipse Platform Ant Debug | appointed (2007) | Nov 2012 | ||
Mary Ruddy | Parity Inc. | Higgins | appointed (2007) | Aug 2013 | ||
Andrew Overholt | Mozilla | Linux Tools Equinox | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) | May 2014 | |
Wenfeng Li | Actuate Corporation | BIRT | BIRT PMC, strategic (Actuate) | Nov 2012 | 2015 ? |