Notice: This Wiki is now read only and edits are no longer possible. Please see: https://gitlab.eclipse.org/eclipsefdn/helpdesk/-/wikis/Wiki-shutdown-plan for the plan.
Architecture Council/Members and Mentors
This page lists the members of the Architecture Council and their current Mentoring assignments. Note that this page is updated manually; an up-to-date list of AC members is on the Councils page (this list was last updated on 21-Sep-2016).
New projects needing a Mentor can check this page to see the availability of AC members. To get in touch with an AC member, please contact emo@eclipse.org, or file a bugzilla request on the Architecture Council component.
There may be open requests for mentors. Check here.
Active Members
Name | Affiliation | Project(s) | Currently Mentoring | AC Status |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. Carl Anderson | IBM | WTP | See Councils Page | WTP PMC 2017 |
2. Max Rydahl Andersen | Red Hat | Strategic (RedHat) 2015 | ||
3. Chris Aniszczyk | Eclipse PDE, ECF | See Councils Page | appointed (2008) | |
4. John Arthorne | Platform, Equinox, Orion | appointed (2007) | ||
5. Mikaël Barbero | Eclipse Foundation | See Councils Page | appointed (Sep 2016) | |
6. Mélanie Bats | Obeo | See Councils Page | strategic (Obeo) (Sep 2017) | |
7. Wayne Beaton | Eclipse Foundation | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) | |
8. Jay Jay Billings | Oak Ridge National Laboratory | ICE, EAVP | Triquetrum, Apogy | appointed (Jan 2016) |
9. Nick Boldt | JBoss by Red Hat | Athena Common Build et al. | See Councils Page | appointed (Oct 2009) |
10. Marcel Bruch | Codetrails | Code Recommenders | appointed (Nov 2013) | |
11. Ian Bull | EclipseSource | p2 | appointed (Oct 2012) | |
12. Benjamin Cabé | Eclipse Foundation | appointed (Oct 2012) | ||
13. Christian Campo | compeople AG | Riena, SWT, WindowBuilder, Examples | appointed (Jan 2011) | |
14. Linda Chan | Actuate | BIRT, DTP | See Councils Page | appointed (Dec 2008) |
15. Naci Dai | Eteration A.S. | WTP | ACTF ComponentBee(proposal) | appointed (2007) |
16. Sebastien Gerard | CEA List | appointed (Jun 2015) | ||
17. Neil Hauge | Oracle | WTP JPT | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) |
18. Jonas Helming | EclipseSource | PlatformUI, e4 EMF Forms, EMF Client Platform, EMFStore | See Councils Page | appointed (Sep 2013) |
19. Jim Hughes | Locationtech PMC (Jan 2016) | |||
20. Kenn Hussey | Committerati | UML2, EMF | See Councils Page | appointed (Mar 2010) |
21. Mickael Istria | Red Hat Inc. | SWTBot, Platform UI; and others ( https://projects.eclipse.org/user/1250 ) | appointed (Jan 2016) | |
22. Tyler Jewell | Codenvy, S.A. | Che, Eclipse Cloud Development | strategic (Codenvy) 2016 | |
23. Markus Knauer | EclipseSource | EPP, g-Eclipse, RAP, RTP | See Councils Page | appointed (2008) |
24. Maximilian Kögel | EclipseSource | EMF, EMF Forms, EMF Client Platform, EMFStore | See Councils Page | appointed (Sep 2013) |
25. Konstantin Kommissarchik | Oracle | appointed (2014) | ||
26. Alexander Kurtakov | Red Hat | Eclipse, Linux Tools, CDT, DLTK | appointed (Jun 2015) | |
27. Benoit Langlois | Thales | Capra, COTSAQ, PMF, ReqCycle, Rover | See Councils Page | Polarsys PMC |
28. Martin Lippert | appointed (Jun 2015) | |||
29. Dani Megert | IBM | Eclipse Project | Eclipse PMC, appointed (Jun 2015) | |
30. Ed Merks | Macro Modeling | Modeling (EMF, EMFT, e4 ) | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) |
31. Mike Milinkovich | Eclipse Foundation | See Councils Page | appointed (2006) | |
32. Tracy Miranda | Kichwa Coders | See Councils Page | appointed (Apr 2017) | |
33. Adrian Mos | Xerox | Mangrove, SOA | See Councils Page | SOA PMC |
34. Alexander Nyssen | itemis | GEF | strategic (itemis) 2016 | |
35. Martin Oberhuber | TM, TCF, Platform Resources | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) | |
36. Steffen Pingel | Tasktop | Mylyn | See Councils Page | Mylyn PMC |
37. Pascal Rapicault | Rapicorp / Ericsson | p2 Equinox | appointed (Jun 2015) | |
38. Torkild U. Resheim | See Councils Page | appointed (Apr 2017) | ||
39. Denis Roy | Eclipse Foundation | appointed (Oct 2013) | ||
40. Doug Schaefer | BlackBerry/QNX | CDT Tools | appointed (2007) | |
41. Michael Scharf | TM | appointed (2007) | ||
42. Thomas Schindl | BestSolution.at | Platform Databinding, e4 | See Councils Page | appointed (Oct 2008) |
43. Matthias Sohn | SAP | JGit, EGit, Orbit | appointed (Jun 2015) | |
44. Eike Stepper | ES-Computersysteme | CDO Model Repository EMF Diff/Merge EMF Client Platform Mylyn Builds Mylyn Intent | appointed (Oct 2012) | |
45. Krum Tsvetkov | SAP | Memory Analyzer | strategic member (SAP,2012) | |
46. Julien Vermillard | Sierra Wireless | Eclipse Leshan Eclipse Californium Eclipse Wakaama | See Councils Page | IoT PMC (2016) |
47. Lars Vogel | Vogella | appointed (Jun 2015) | ||
48. Gunnar Wagenknecht | Tasktop | Gyrex, Orbit, Phoenix, Technology | See Councils Page | Technology PMC |
49. Thomas Watson | IBM | Equinox | appointed (2008) | |
50. Mike Wilson | IBM | Eclipse | appointed (2007) |
Dormant Members
Members in Architecture Council/Dormant Status are not participating actively in discussions at the moment, and are thus not waited for when voting. They are also not considered as new mentors, and projects who have them as mentor are asked to pick a different mentor.
Name | Affiliation | Project(s) | Currently Mentoring | AC Status | dormant since |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Ingo Muschenetz | Aptana, Inc. | Dash | appointed (2007) | Aug 2008 | |
2. John Duimovich | IBM | technology.paho | Tools PMC | Nov 2008 | |
3. Steve Northover | Oracle | Platform | Albireo | appointed (2007) | Dec 2008 |
4. Philippe Mulet | IBM | Eclipse, JDT | appointed (2007) | Sep 2009 | |
5. John Graham | JBoss by Red Hat | DTP | Technology JWT, soa.bpmn2-modeler | appointed (2008) | Jan 2010 |
6. Adrian Colyer | Pivotal Software, Inc. | AspectJ, AJDT | appointed (2007) | Mar 2010 | |
7. Oliver E. Cole | OC Systems | TPTP | appointed (2008) | Nov 2012 | |
8. Gary Xue | Actuate Corporation | BIRT | rt.apricot | appointed (2007) | Nov 2012 |
9. Boris Bokowski | Platform | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) | Nov 2013 | |
10. David Carver | Intalio | WTP Source Editing / WTP Incubator / Orbit | See Councils Page | appointed (Oct 2008) | Sep 2016 |
11. Bernd Kolb | appointed (Dec 2013) | Sep 2016 | |||
12. Kim Moir | Mozilla | See Councils Page | appointed (Apr 2010) | Sep 2016 | |
13. Brian Payton | IBM | DTP | DTP PMC | Sep 2016 | |
14. Remi Schnekenburger | CEA List | strategic (CEA LIST) 2015 | Sep 2016 | ||
15. David Williams | WTP Orbit | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) | Jan 2017 |
Previous Members
Previous AC members are listed here for acknowledging their previous contributions.
Name | Affiliation | Project(s) | Formerly Mentoring | AC status | exit date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brian Carroll | Serena Software, Inc. | Application Lifecycle Framework (ALF) | |||
Stefan Daume | Cloudsmith | Buckminster (STP) | |||
Don Ebright | Compuware | ||||
Chris Elford | Intel Corporation | ||||
Yossi Leon | Zend Technologies | ||||
Kai Nyman | Nokia | ||||
Valentina Popescu | IBM | ||||
Paul Slauenwhite | IBM | TPTP | Aug 2008 | ||
Harm Sluiman | IBM | TPTP | COSMOS Aperi | Oct 2008 | |
John Wiegand | IBM | appointed (2006) | Nov 2008 | ||
Brett Porter | Exist Global (formerly DevZuz) | IAM | strategic | Dec 2008 | |
Kevin Haaland | IBM | Eclipse PMC | Jan 2009 | ||
Karsten Schmidt | SAP | strategic consumer | Feb 2009 | ||
Bjorn Freeman-Benson | Eclipse Foundation | Dash Phoenix | e4 | appointed (2006) | April 2009 |
Richard Gronback | Borland Software Corp. | Modeling (GMF) | OSEE, ORMF, Babel, IMP, DTP Incubator, TMF | Modeling PMC, strategic (Borland) | Jul 2009 |
Mark Vandenbrink | Motorola | OSEE | strategic (Motorola) | Aug 2009 | |
Brian Fitzpatrick | Sybase | DTP | DTP Incubator (with Linda Chan) | DTP PMC | Sept 2009 |
Doug Gaff | WindRiver | DSDP | NAB, TmL, MTJ,RTSC, Hibachi (but I'm not doing a very good job), Blinki, D-Pack (proposal) | DSDP PMC | Dec 2009 |
Darin Wright | IBM | Platform JDT (Debug) PDE (UI & API Tools) | appointed (2007) | Nov 2010 | |
Antoine Toulme | Intalio, Inc | STP | STP PMC | Jun 2011 | |
Eugene Chan | IBM | TPTP | TPTP PMC | Jun 2011 | |
Jonathan West | IBM | TPTP | TPTP PMC | Jun 2011 | |
Jeff McAffer | EclipseSource | Equinox Platform PDE Tools EPP | Maynstall Memory Analyzer | RT PMC, appointed (2007?) | Aug 2012 |
Tim deBoer | IBM | WTP | appointed (2007) | Nov 2012 | |
Oliver Wolf | Talend | Strategic (Talend,2011) | Nov 2012 | ||
Sebastian Voigt | brox IT-Solutions GmbH | SMILA | strategic (brox) | 2013 | |
Sébastien Gandon | Talend | Swordfish | strategic (Talend) | April 2013 | |
Andrew Young | CA Inc. | strategic (CA) | 2008 | ||
Oisin Hurley | Progress Software GmbH | STP WTP Incubator | Spaces, BPMN Editor, Fproj | appointed (2007) | Apr 2010 |
Darin Swanson | New Relic | Eclipse Platform Ant Debug | appointed (2007) | Nov 2012 | |
Mary Ruddy | Parity Inc. | Higgins | appointed (2007) | Aug 2013 | |
Andrew Overholt | Mozilla | Linux Tools Equinox | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) | May 2014 |
Mik Kersten | Tasktop Technologies | Mylyn, AspectJ, AJDT | See Councils Page | appointed (2007) | Nov 2014 |
Wenfeng Li | Actuate Corporation | BIRT | BIRT PMC, strategic (Actuate) 2012 | 2015 ? | |
Sven Efftinge | itemis | TMF, M2T, EMFT | AMP, modeling.emft, modeling.emft.emf-store, modeling.m2t, modeling.mdt.etrice | strategic (itemis) 2010 | 2015 ? |
Doug Clarke | Oracle | Eclipselink | appointed (2008) | 2016 | |
Chuck Bridgham | IBM | WTP | See Councils Page | WTP PMC | Jan 2017 |
Thomas Hallgren | Cloudsmith Inc. | Buckminster | strategic (Cloudsmith) | Feb 2017 | |
Jochen Krause | Innoopract | RAP | Swordfish | strategic (Innoopract) | Feb 2017 |
Rajeev Dayal | Google Inc. | Strategic (Google) 2013 | Feb 2017 | ||
Achim Lörke | BREDEX GmbH | Jubula | strategic (BREDEX) | Feb 2017 | |
Marc-André Laperle | Ericsson | Trace Compass CDT Linux Tools Orbit EPP | strategic (Ericsson) 2016 | April 2017 | |
Cédric Brun | Obeo | M2T, EMFT | See Councils Page | strategic (Obeo) | Sep 2017 |