Notice: This Wiki is now read only and edits are no longer possible. Please see: https://gitlab.eclipse.org/eclipsefdn/helpdesk/-/wikis/Wiki-shutdown-plan for the plan.
Difference between revisions of "Architecture Council/Members and Mentors"
(→Dormant Members) |
|||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| Thomas Hallgren || Cloudsmith Inc. || [http://www.eclipse.org/buckminster Buckminster] || || strategic (Cloudsmith) || Nov 2008 | | Thomas Hallgren || Cloudsmith Inc. || [http://www.eclipse.org/buckminster Buckminster] || || strategic (Cloudsmith) || Nov 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | [[Wenfeng Li]] || Actuate Corporation || [http://www.eclipse.org/birt/ BIRT] || || BIRT PMC | + | | [[Wenfeng Li]] || Actuate Corporation || [http://www.eclipse.org/birt/ BIRT] || || BIRT PMC, strategic (Actuate) || Nov 2008 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Steve Northover]] || IBM || [http://eclipse.org/platform Platform] || [http://www.eclipse.org/albireo Albireo] || appointed (2007) || Dec 2008 | | [[Steve Northover]] || IBM || [http://eclipse.org/platform Platform] || [http://www.eclipse.org/albireo Albireo] || appointed (2007) || Dec 2008 |
Revision as of 11:36, 11 December 2008
This page lists the members of the Architecture Council and their current Mentoring assignments. Note that this page is updated manually; an up-to-date list of AC members is on the Councils page (this list was last updated on 26-Aug-2008).
New projects needing a Mentor can check this page to see the availability of AC members. To get in touch with an AC member, please contact emo@eclipse.org, or file a bugzilla request on the Architecture Council component.
Active Members
Name | Affiliation | Project(s) | Currently Mentoring | AC Status |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chris Aniszczyk | Code 9 | Eclipse PDE, ECF | GEF3D, Glimmer, SWTBot, VE, STEM (proposal) | appointed (2008) |
John Arthorne | IBM | Platform, Equinox | appointed (2007) | |
Wayne Beaton | Eclipse Foundation | EclipseLink SOC Riena Examples Smila IDE4Edu (proposal) SLDT (proposal) | appointed (2007) | |
Boris Bokowski | IBM | Platform | IDE4Edu (proposal) | appointed (2007) |
David Carver | STAR | WTP Incubator / XSL Tooling | BPMN Editor | appointed (Oct 2008) |
Eugene Chan | IBM | TPTP | TPTP PMC | |
Doug Clarke | Oracle | Eclipselink | appointed (2008) | |
Naci Dai | Eteration A.S. | WTP | ACTF | appointed (2007) |
Oliver E. Cole | OC Systems | TPTP | appointed (2008) | |
Adrian Colyer | SpringSource | AspectJ, AJDT | appointed (2007) | |
Sven Efftinge | itemis | TMF, M2T, EMFT | strategic (itemis) | |
Brian Fitzpatrick | Sybase | DTP | ODA-Ecore driver in DTP Incubator (helping Linda Chan/Actuate) | DTP PMC |
Bjorn Freeman-Benson | Eclipse Foundation | Dash Phoenix | e4 | appointed (2006) |
Doug Gaff | WindRiver | DSDP | NAB, TmL, MTJ,RTSC, Hibachi (but I'm not doing a very good job), FireFly (proposal) | DSDP PMC |
John Graham | JBoss, a division of Red Hat | DTP | Technology JWT | appointed (2008) |
Richard Gronback | Borland Software Corp. | Modeling (GMF) | OSEE, ORMF, Babel, IMP, DTP Incubator, TMF | strategic (Borland) |
Neil Hauge | Oracle | WTP JPT | EPS, OFMP, FPF (proposal) | appointed (2007) |
Oisin Hurley | IONA Technologies | STP | Spaces, Kepler, BPMN Editor, FPF (proposal) | appointed (2007) |
Mik Kersten | Tasktop Technologies | Mylyn, AspectJ, AJDT | appointed (2007) | |
Markus Knauer | Innoopract | EPP, g-Eclipse | SMILA | appointed (2008) |
Jochen Krause | Innoopract | RAP | Swordfish Riena Memory Analyzer Albireo | strategic (Innoopract) |
Jeff McAffer | Code 9 | Equinox Platform PDE Orbit Tools EPP | Maynstall Memory Analyzer | RT PMC, appointed (2007?) |
Ed Merks | Macro Modeling | Modeling (EMF, EMFT) | IMP, DTP Incubator, TMF, COSMOS, GEF3D, IAM, SWTBot, SLDT (proposal), STEM (proposal) | appointed (2007) |
Mike Milinkovich | Eclipse Foundation | e4 | appointed (2006) | |
Philippe Mulet | IBM | Eclipse, JDT | appointed (2007) | |
Martin Oberhuber | WindRiver | DSDP TM, Platform core, e4 | DSDP-RTSC | appointed (2007) |
Andrew Overholt | Red Hat, Inc. | Eclipse on Linux Distros Equinox | appointed (2007) | |
Mary Ruddy | SocialPhysics | Higgins | appointed (2007) | |
Doug Schaefer | Wind River | CDT Tools | Hibachi (Ada) | appointed (2007) |
Michael Scharf | WindRiver | DSDP TM | appointed (2007) | |
Thomas Schindl | BestSolution.at | Platform Databinding | appointed (Oct 2008) | |
Georg Schmidt | brox IT-Solutions GmbH | SMILA | strategic (brox) | |
Karsten Schmidt | SAP AG | strategic (consumers) | ||
Darin Swanson | IBM | Eclipse Platform Ant Debug | appointed (2007) | |
Mark Vandenbrink | Motorola | OSEE | strategic (Motorola) | |
Gunnar Wagenknecht | AGETO Service GmbH | CloudFree, Orbit, Phoenix, Technology | CloudFree, FireFly (proposal) | Technology PMC |
Thomas Watson | IBM | Equinox | appointed (2008) | |
David Williams | IBM | WTP | appointed (2007) | |
Mike Wilson | IBM | Eclipse | appointed (2007) | |
Darin Wright | IBM | Platform JDT (Debug) PDE (UI & API Tools) | appointed (2007) | |
Gary Xue | Actuate Corporation | BIRT | ORMF | appointed (2007) |
Projects that need mentors
The following projects are believed to not have mentors. Note that this list is not exhaustive.
Projects that have been archived:
Dormant Members
Members in Architecture Council/Dormant Status are not participating actively in discussions at the moment, and are thus not waited for when voting.
Name | Affiliation | Project(s) | Currently Mentoring | AC Status | dormant since |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin Haaland | IBM | Eclipse PMC | Aug 2008 | ||
Ingo Muschenetz | Aptana, Inc. | Dash | appointed (2007) | Aug 2008 | |
Andrew Young | CA Inc. | strategic (CA) | Aug 2008 | ||
Timothy deBoer | IBM | WTP | appointed (2007) | Nov 2008 | |
John Duimovich | IBM | Tools PMC | Nov 2008 | ||
Thomas Hallgren | Cloudsmith Inc. | Buckminster | strategic (Cloudsmith) | Nov 2008 | |
Wenfeng Li | Actuate Corporation | BIRT | BIRT PMC, strategic (Actuate) | Nov 2008 | |
Steve Northover | IBM | Platform | Albireo | appointed (2007) | Dec 2008 |
Previous Members
Previous AC members are listed here for acknowledging their previous contributions.
Name | Affiliation | Project(s) | Formerly Mentoring | AC status | exit date |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brian Carroll | Serena Software, Inc. | Application Lifecycle Framework (ALF) | |||
Stefan Daume | Cloudsmith | Buckminster (STP) | |||
Don Ebright | Compuware | ||||
Chris Elford | Intel Corporation | ||||
Yossi Leon | Zend Technologies | ||||
Kai Nyman | Nokia | ||||
Valentina Popescu | IBM | ||||
Paul Slauenwhite | IBM | TPTP | Aug 2008 | ||
Harm Sluiman | IBM | TPTP | COSMOS Aperi | Oct 2008 | |
John Wiegand | IBM | appointed (2006) | Nov 2008 | ||
Brett Porter | Exist Global (formerly DevZuz) | IAM | strategic | Dec 2008 |