Eclipse Embedded Day Stuttgart 2009

From Eclipsepedia

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Eclipse Embedded Day in Stuttgart

Eday-banner.jpg

Eclipse Embedded Day is a day-long event for senior technical developers, architects and technical managers in the automotive, telematics, mobile, consumer electronic and medical industry to learn how to better leverage Eclipse technology and the Eclipse community as part of their development strategy. In addition the event features sessions on Eclipse projects related to the embedded space and case studies of automotive, telematics, mobile, medical, consumer electronic institutions. The event will focus on three themes:

  1. Eclipse as a platform for application development in the embedded space;
  2. Collaborating with the open source community, Working Groups;
  3. Case studies of projects of companies in the automotive, telematics, medical or consumer electronics area

Attendees will have the chance to hear speakers from leading companies in the embedded space and experts from the Eclipse community. There is no cost to attend but pre-registration is required.

You can also follow the event on Twitter

Date & Location

June 25, 2009 8:30am - 5:30pm

Note: this is intentionally directly after the SPICE Days, at the same location

SpOrt Stuttgart

Sport, Bildungs- und Dienstleistungszentrum GbR
Fritz-Walter-Weg 19
70372 Stuttgart

SportStuttgart.jpg

Getting there ...


Sponsors

Eclipse MicroDoc BandXI Itemis


Media Partner

dPunkt Verlag Opensource Region Stuttgart Wirtschaftsfoerderung Region Stuttgart Elektronikpraxis

Embedded Day in the Media

  1. Eclipse Community Bulletin: Eclipse Embedded Day in Stuttgart
  2. Elektronikpraxis.de: Veranstaltungshinweis: Eclipse Member lädt zum Embedded Day nach Stuttgart
  3. it republik>>JAXenter: Eclipse Embedded Day
  4. heise.de: Eclipse Embedded Day am 25. Juni in Stuttgart


Agenda


Time Track 1 Track 2
8:30 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:15 Introduction - Ralph Müller (Director, Ecosystem - Europe, Eclipse Foundation)
9:15-10:00

Provisioning and managing embedded systems
Jeff McAffer (Eclipse Equinox Project Co-Lead & EclipseSource)

10:15-10:45

Managing Open Source Legal Issues
Janet Campbell (Legal Counsel, Intellectual Property, Eclipse Foundation)

Profiling Java Applications Running on Embedded Devices with Restricted Resources
Dr. Dimitar Valtchev (CTO, ProSyst Software GmbH)

10:45-11:15 Break
11:15-11:45

Distributed Embedded Systems with Ambicomp
Johannes Eickhold (Technical University of Munich and Karlsruhe)

The interplay between Models, Generators and Variants
Markus Völter, Andreas Graf (itemis AG)

12:00-12:30

How Mature are Maturity Models?
Hans-Jürgen Kugler (Chief Scientist, KUGLER MAAG CIE GmbH)

Accelerating vector graphics output with openVG
Radu Ciolac (MicroDoc Computersysteme GmbH)

12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00

An open OSGI Embedded platform for Intelligent Transport
Eliane Fourgeau (VP Marketing, Geensys SAS)

Building an embedded software IDE on top of Eclipse
Gaetan Morice (Anyware Technologies), David Pochet (Wavecom)

14:15-14:45

Open-DO and OSEE: agile methods for producing high-integrity software
Nicolas Setton (Adacore)

Nutzen und Grenzen der Erweiterbarkeit von Eclipse CDT (ein Erfahrungsbericht)
Harald Kästel-Baumgartner (Bosch Rexroth, The Drive & Control Company, Electric Drives and Controls)

14:45-15:15 Break
15:15-15:45

Hardwarefreies Embedded Software Development
Thomas Donhauser(SKIDATA AG)

OSGi: The Best Tool in Your Embedded Systems Toolbox
James Branigan, Brett Hackleman (Band XI International)

16:00-16:30

Artop – a shared platform for AUTOSAR tool development
Christian Knüchel (BMW Car IT)

99,99% Testautomation using OSGi, Eclipse and FitNesse
Marcus Hohloch (Daimler FleetBoard GmbH)

16:45-17:15 Closing Keynote - Dave Thomas (Bedarra Research Labs)
Networking with free beer sponsored by ES1.jpg


All Session Abstracts

Attendee Registration

All attendees must pre-register for this event. NOTE: Registration is now closed!

There is the ability to register on a waiting list, please send an e-mail to Christine Mitterbauer

Registered Attendees

  1. Ralph Müller, Eclipse Foundation
  2. Philipp Graf, FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik an der Universität Karlsruhe
  3. Venelin Dimov, Siemens AG, Industry Automation Division
  4. Juan Domingo Florencio Duarte, Mercedes-Benz technology, electronics solutions
  5. Dr. Tilmann Bubeck, reinform AG
  6. Christian Rassek, Valyue Consulting GmbH
  7. Maximilian Bock, Heidelberg Postpress Deutschland GmbH
  8. Dr. Frank Gerhardt, Gerhardt Informatics Kft.
  9. Lars Vogel, www.vogella.de
  10. Stephan Hostie, SynSpace AG
  11. Martin Himmel, eFulfilment Transaction Services GmbH
  12. Bernard Haible, ETAS GmbH
  13. Marc Schanne, ITK Engineering AG
  14. Artur Lojewski, babka software
  15. Markus Grimm, Softwarearchitekt
  16. Karl Schleier, TRW Automotive
  17. Christoph Pöhlmann, TRW Automotive
  18. Andreas Baier, Heidelberg Postpress Deutschland GmbH
  19. Heiko Baur, Robert Bosch GmbH Plochingen
  20. Peter Haeusler, Robert Bosch GmbH Plochingen
  21. Eberhard Kümmel, Robert Bosch GmbH Plochingen
  22. Volker Mader, Robert Bosch GmbH Plochingen
  23. Hans Sperber, Robert Bosch GmbH Plochingen
  24. Klaus-Dieter Niemann, Heidelberg Postpress Deutschland GmbH
  25. Christian Knüchel, BMW Car IT GmbH
  26. Eliane Fourgeau, Geensys
  27. Axel Terfloth, itemis AG
  28. Lothar Wendehals, itemis AG
  29. Gerd Zanker, Bosch Thermotechnik GmbH
  30. Georg Grütter, Robert Bosch GmbH
  31. Harald Kästel-Baumgartner, Bosch Rexroth
  32. Markus Völter, itemis AG
  33. Andreas Graf, itemis AG
  34. Andrej Thiele, itemis AG
  35. Markus Zelleröhr, Verigy Germany GmbH
  36. Hans-Jürgen Kugler, KUGLER MAAG CIE
  37. Alexander Rieger, Innovations Software Technology GmbH
  38. Markus Schärtel, Innovations Software Technology GmbH
  39. Michael Gantert, Innovations Software Technology GmbH
  40. Michael Städtler, Innovations Software Technology GmbH
  41. Benjamin Fiebig, Innovations Software Technology GmbH
  42. Oliver Feifel, Innovations Software Technology GmbH
  43. Dr. Dimitar Valtchev, ProSyst Software GmbH
  44. Dr.-Ing. Klaus-Rüdiger Hase, Deutsche Bahn AG
  45. Janet Campbell, Eclipse Foundation
  46. Jeff McAffer, EclipseSource
  47. Benjamin Felix, Geensys
  48. Gaetan Morice, Anyware Technologies
  49. Nicolas Setton, Adacore
  50. Thomas Donhauser, SKIDATA AG
  51. James Branigan, Band XI International
  52. Brett Hackleman, Band XI International
  53. Marcus Hohloch, Daimler FleetBoard
  54. A R Imran, Robert Bosch GmbH
  55. Harris Brakmic, Deutsche Telekom AG
  56. Michael Burgbacher, phion AG
  57. Martin Grundmann, Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG
  58. Ingo Dohmann, I. Dohmann GmbH
  59. Kay Dohmann, I. Dohmann GmbH
  60. Ulrich Scheere, ICT Software Engineering Südwest GmbH
  61. Rainer Goergens, Brunel GmbH
  62. Dr. Manuel Galvez-Estrada, debitel AG
  63. Matthias Albert, SEW-EURODRIVE GmbH & Co
  64. Gabriel Reschka, BFFT Gesellschaft für Fahrzeugtechnik mbH
  65. Matthias Zacharias, BMK electronic solutions GmbH
  66. Volker Ullmann, BMK electronic solutions GmbH
  67. Tobias Weichbrodt, mm-lab GmbH
  68. Markus Kaufhold, mm-lab GmbH
  69. Uwe Asbach, ICT Software Engineering Südwest GmbH
  70. Johan Strömhage, Purple Scout AB
  71. Emil Erlandsson, Purple Scout AB
  72. Bernhard Merkle, SICK AG
  73. Jesudoss Daniel, Amdocs
  74. Stephan Herrig, DAMBACH-Werke GmbH
  75. David Pochet, Wavecom
  76. Christoph Czernohous, IBM Deutschland Research & Development GmbH
  77. Harald Mackamul, Robert Bosch GmbH
  78. Ulrich Kanzler, Knorr-Bremse Systeme für Nutzfahrzeuge GmbH
  79. Jochen Hiller, Deutsche Telekom AG
  80. Dr. Stefan Jungmayr, Robert Bosch GmbH
  81. Vitali Kuhn, DAMBACH-Werke GmbH
  82. Dr. Uwe Werner, iocon
  83. Frank Schumacher, Hochschule Pforzheim
  84. Markus Holzer, Hochschule Pforzheim
  85. Joachim Storz, Hochschule Pforzheim
  86. Burkhard Weber, SICK AG
  87. Sebastian Bollinger, Eberspächer Controls GmbH & Co. KG
  88. Benjamin Lilienthal, Skeye Germany
  89. Jürgen Hertweck, Hertweck IT-Consulting
  90. Gunthilde Sohn, instinctools GmbH
  91. Alexey Spas, instinctools GmbH
  92. Alexander Pranko, instinctools GmbH
  93. Dr. Stefan Zegenhagen, emlix GmbH
  94. Michael Scharf, WindRiver
  95. Daniel Stieger, Bachmann electronic GmbH
  96. Wolfgang Messner, Bachmann electronic GmbH
  97. Dragen Stevic, Bachmann electronic GmbH
  98. Fred Rivard, IS2T
  99. Timo O. Peichl, Alpine GmbH  
  100. Jens Engel, Rohde & Schwarz GmbH & Co KG
  101. Peter Kreutzer, AFRA GmbH
  102. Frank Adaschak, User Interface Design GmbH
  103. Bernhard Boceck, Tesat-Spacecom GmbH & Co.KG
  104. Stefan Löffler, Dambach-Werke GmbH
  105. Dave Thomas, Bedarra Research Labs


Reference: Sega Board and Eclipse Logo