Difference between revisions of "Eclipse DemoCamps Kepler 2013/Bonn"

From Eclipsepedia

Jump to: navigation, search
(Presenters)
(Agenda)
Line 52: Line 52:
 
*21:30 - 21:50 Ed Merks, The Art of Java Performance Tuning  
 
*21:30 - 21:50 Ed Merks, The Art of Java Performance Tuning  
 
*21:50 - 22:10 Marcel Bruch, Down the Rabbithole with Code Recommenders
 
*21:50 - 22:10 Marcel Bruch, Down the Rabbithole with Code Recommenders
*22:10 - 22:30 Markus Knauer, Remote Applications mit RAP 2.1
+
*22:10 - 22:30 Markus Knauer, Remote Applications with [http://eclipse.org/rap/ RAP 2.1] and [http://eclipse.org/emfclient/ EMF Client Platform]
 
*22:30 - open end Eclipse Stammtisch at [http://www.leoninum-bonn.de/index_en.html Collegium Leoninum Bonn]
 
*22:30 - open end Eclipse Stammtisch at [http://www.leoninum-bonn.de/index_en.html Collegium Leoninum Bonn]
  

Revision as of 06:33, 16 June 2013

Eclipse DemoCamp New.jpg What is an Eclipse DemoCamp?

Contents

Location

Collegium Leoninum Bonn, up to 80 participants

When traveling by car, you'd better use http://www.bcp-bonn.de/bcp/index.php?id=95 which is open 24h.

Date and Time

Monday, June 17th, 2013, 18:15

Sponsors

This Demo Camp will be sponsored by itemis AG, Eclipse strategic member and the leading company for model-driven software development.

Itemis pos-2.JPG

If your company is willing to co-sponsor this event, please contact Matthias Gutheil.

Organizer

Matthias Gutheil, itemis AG

Presenters

Unfortunately, our time constraints don't allow more than 8-9 presentations. Inform Matthias Gutheil if you would like to give a presentation in the future in Bonn or at another Keppler DemoCamp.

  • Boris Brodski, Test-Driven Development with Jnario
  • Marcel Bruch, Down the Rabbithole with Code Recommenders
  • Hagen Buchwald und Florian Meyerer, Contracts for Java (C4J)
  • Ed Merks, The Art of Java Performance Tuning
  • Jan Köhnlein, Internal DSLs with Xtend
  • Markus Knauer, Remote Applications with RAP 2.1 and EMF Client Platform
  • Jens Trompeter, Benjamin Schwertfeger, YAKINDU Requirements
  • Thorsten Arendt, Qualitätssicherung von Xtext-Modellen
  • Alexandra Schladebeck. Look at what Jubula can do now.

Most of the talks will be in English.

Agenda

  • 18:15 - 18:30 Reception
  • 18:30 - 18:45 Opening
  • 18:45 - 19:05 Hagen Buchwald und Florian Meyerer, Contracts for Java (C4J)
  • 19:05 - 19:25 Thorsten Arendt, Qualitätssicherung von Xtext-Modellen
  • 19:25 - 19:45 Jens Trompeter, Benjamin Schwertfeger, YAKINDU Requirements
  • 19:45 - 20:15 Break, Snacks
  • 20:15 - 20:35 Jan Köhnlein, Internal DSLs with Xtend
  • 20:35 - 20:55 Boris Brodski, Test-Driven Development with Jnario
  • 20:55 - 21:15 Alexandra Schladebeck. Look at what Jubula can do now.
  • 21:15 - 21:30 Break
  • 21:30 - 21:50 Ed Merks, The Art of Java Performance Tuning
  • 21:50 - 22:10 Marcel Bruch, Down the Rabbithole with Code Recommenders
  • 22:10 - 22:30 Markus Knauer, Remote Applications with RAP 2.1 and EMF Client Platform
  • 22:30 - open end Eclipse Stammtisch at Collegium Leoninum Bonn



Hagen Buchwald und Florian Meyerer, Contracts for Java (C4J)

Who Is Attending

If you plan on attending please add your name and company to the list below. If you have any trouble with the wiki, just send an email to Matthias Gutheil.

  1. Thorsten Arendt, Philipps-Universität Marburg
  2. Marcel Becker, allesklar.com AG
  3. Ralf Bell
  4. Noam Bercovici, ontopica GmbH
  5. Andreas Bergmann, Scoop Software GmbH
  6. Sven Boehme, CPA Systems GmbH
  7. Patrick Breucking, T-Systems
  8. Andri Bremm, Senacor Technologies AG
  9. Axel Bornemann, CDI AG
  10. Boris Brodski, Freelancer
  11. Marcel Bruch, Codetrails UG
  12. Hagen Buchwald, VKSI - Verein Karlsruher Software Ingenieure
  13. Jochen Dekker, [Freelancer]
  14. Andreas von Dömming
  15. Florian Esser, CPA Systems GmbH
  16. Jan Friderici, Recommind
  17. Alexander Falke
  18. Alexander Friesen, IVU Traffic Technologies AG
  19. Andreas Ganser, RWTH Aachen
  20. Wolfgang George, itemis AG
  21. Martin Geuer
  22. Matthias Gutheil, itemis AG
  23. Alexander von Hedenström European IT Consultancy EITCO GmbH
  24. Jens Herrmann, European IT Consultancy EITCO GmbH
  25. Thomas Husemann, Scoop Software GmbH
  26. Markus Knauer, EclipseSource
  27. Jan Köhnlein, itemis AG
  28. Phillip Kroll, denkwerk GmbH
  29. Sebastian Lammering, CDI AG
  30. Armin Luetkenhaus, Armin Lütkenhaus IT-Beratung: Software-Entwicklung und -QS
  31. Nils Meinert, T-Systems
  32. Florian Meyerer, Universität Mannheim
  33. Ed Merks, itemis AG
  34. Robert Mischke, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V.
  35. Lothar Nieswandt, T-Systems
  36. Jan Nonnen,Universität Bonn
  37. Sebastian Pötzsch, RZF NRW
  38. Marcus Rickert, Capgemini
  39. Falko Riemenschneider, itemis AG
  40. Philip Ritzkopf, zeb/information.technology
  41. Uwe Ritzmann, DPDHL IT Services
  42. Tobias Rho, CompuGroup Medical AG
  43. Hannes Rohde, Ontopica GmbH
  44. Stepan Rutz, Scopevisio AG
  45. Björn Schädlich, CPA Systems GmbH
  46. Alexandra Schladebeck, BREDEX GmbH
  47. Thomas Schmitz, itemis AG
  48. Martin Schröder
  49. Ralf Schukey, schukey soft
  50. Marco Schwarz
  51. Benjamin Schwertfeger, itemis AG
  52. Peter Sickert, CPA Systems GmbH
  53. Rene Thiele, FH Frankfurt
  54. Jens Trompeter, itemis AG
  55. Ralph Wrzal, T-Systems



Please add your name in alphabetical order.