Jump to: navigation, search

Difference between revisions of "Eclipse Day At Googleplex 2010"

(Attendee Registration)
(Attendee Registration)
Line 137: Line 137:
 
#Perry Chow, PCHDesigns
 
#Perry Chow, PCHDesigns
 
#Jason van Zyl, Sonatype
 
#Jason van Zyl, Sonatype
#William Culverhouse, Independent
 
 
#Linda Hartwig
 
#Linda Hartwig
 
#Claire Lee, Cavium
 
#Claire Lee, Cavium

Revision as of 09:03, 20 August 2010

Eclipse.JPG

Eclipse Day at the Googleplex is a full day event for developers to learn about different Eclipse projects and related technologies. You are invited to attend and listen as experts from the Eclipse projects and Google share their experiences of using Eclipse. It's also a great opportunity for you to meet and network with other Eclipse enthusiasts. There is no cost to attend, but pre-registration is required. Note that registration is now closed, as of July 26.

This year we are adding an Eclipse Ignite session. For those new to the Ignite format, presenters are given 5 minutes, 20 slides that will automatically change every 15 seconds, on a topic of their choice. If you are interested in presenting at the Ignite session, please send your topic to googleplex2010@eclipse.org


Thursday, August 26, 2010
9:00am - 5:00pm
Googleplex
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA

Enter via the lobby of building 43. Parking is available. See Map
Thanks very much to the Google Open Source office for hosting this event.

Agenda

Time Track 1 - Tunis Room Track 2 - Seville Room
9:00-9:30 Registration
9:30-10:00 Introduction - Ian Skerrett (Eclipse Foundation)
10:00-11:00 Android Tools for Eclipse - Xavier Ducrohet (Google) Next Generation Maven Development Stack - Jason van Zyl (Sonatype)
11:00-12:00 What's New in Helios - Wayne Beaton (Eclipse Foundation) Instantiations Eclipse Tools - Eric Clayberg (Instantiations/Google)
12:00-1:30 Lunch and Unconference
1:30-2:00 Eclipse Sequoyah for Android App Developers - Eric Cloninger (Motorola) Eclipse Mylyn: from Stack Trace to Scrum - Mik Kersten (Tasktop)
2:00-2:30 Tools for Mobile Web - Paul Beusterien (Symbian Foundation) Eclipse Linux Tools Project - Andrew Overholt (Red Hat)
2:30-3:00 EMF for GWT - Ed Merks (Cloudsmith) Eclipse 4.0 - Chris Aniszczyk (Red Hat) & Wayne Beaton (Eclipse Foundation)
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:00 Git and Eclipse - Chris Aniszczyk (Red Hat) & Shawn Pearce (Google) Interactive Reporting with Eclipse BIRT - Abhisek Sinha (Actuate)
4:00-5:00 Eclipse Ignite
5:00-6:00 Reception

All Session Abstracts

Eclipse Ignite Sessions

  1. 10 Steps to Contribute to Eclipse - Wayne Beaton, Eclipse Foundation
  2. Java EE 6 Tooling Session with Eclipse - Arun Gupta, Oracle
  3. ConnectSpan Platform - Ashvin Radiya, ConnectSpan & Eclipse University
  4. ReplayDIRECTOR - Alvin Richards, Replay Solutions
  5. The Distributed Testing Framework - Luis Alves, Yahoo
  6. How Cell Biosciences uses Eclipse - Ken Swartz & Daniel Coupal, Cell Biosicenes

Attendee Registration

Registration and the waiting list closed on July 26. For questions, contact googleplex2010@eclipse.org.

Name, Company:

  1. Robert Konigsberg, Google
  2. Ian Skerrett, Eclipse Foundation
  3. Chris Aniszczyk, Red Hat
  4. Shawn Pearce, Google
  5. Andrew Overholt, Red Hat
  6. Wayne Beaton, Eclipse Foundation
  7. Ed Merks, Cloudsmith
  8. Paul Beusterien, Symbian Foundation
  9. Vitor Rodrigues, Google
  10. Eric Cloninger, Motorola
  11. Abhisek Sinha, Actuate
  12. Lori Fraleigh, Motorola
  13. Brian Choate, Nimblefish Technologies
  14. Vassili Bykov, Google
  15. Elias Volanakis, EclipseSource
  16. Max Spring, Cisco
  17. Joshua Levine, Cadence Design Systems
  18. Jay Zelitzky, Synopsys
  19. John Panelli, Intuit
  20. Michael Gower, Ariba
  21. Frederic Doucet, Cadence Design Systems
  22. Mark Feber, MulgaSoft.com
  23. Chengdong Li, Tradescape
  24. Olaf Schneider, Synopsys
  25. Yes Raj, AICDC
  26. Colin Ho, Research In Motion
  27. Kevin Sawicki, Perforce Software
  28. Adam Taylor, IBM
  29. Richard Kuo, AT&T Services
  30. Stephen Moon, Perforce Software
  31. Liz Lam, Perforce Software
  32. Felipe Leme, Oracle
  33. Gary Struthers, UC Berkeley
  34. Richard Katz, UC Berkeley
  35. Ivan Sabinin, The Fanfare Group
  36. Adam Bovill, The Fanfare Group
  37. Rushabh Shah, The Fanfare Group
  38. Hien Tran, SJSU
  39. Mik Kersten, Tasktop
  40. Balarka Velidi, VMware
  41. Harish Tejwani, Nagarro
  42. Rafael Alvarez-Horine, Student at San Jose State University
  43. Brian Payton, IBM
  44. Eric Clayberg, Google
  45. Dan Rubel, Google
  46. Eugene Ostroukhov, Symbian
  47. Rob Clevenger, Google
  48. Steve Jin, VMware
  49. David Fung, Symian Development
  50. Ron Lange
  51. Matson Wade, WiseClouds
  52. Maggie Zhang, VMware
  53. Giampiero Caprino, VMware
  54. Dongjun Lee, VMware
  55. Geeta Chauhan, Alcatel-Lucent
  56. Michael Healy, ZZQ
  57. Brian Williams, eBay
  58. Perry Chow, PCHDesigns
  59. Jason van Zyl, Sonatype
  60. Linda Hartwig
  61. Claire Lee, Cavium
  62. Wen-yao Li, ESRI
  63. Yufen Kuo, MontaVista
  64. Arun Gupta, Oracle
  65. Xavier Ducrohet, Google
  66. Kamlesh Sangani, Rearden Commerce
  67. Raja Raman, Rearden Commerce
  68. Yung-Nien Yang, NexTag
  69. Manish Kumar, Ericsson
  70. Satyajit Chakraborty, SAP
  71. Jijoe Vurghese, NexTag
  72. Tom Chavez, ACCESS
  73. Michel Trudeau, Oracle
  74. Alexander Smirnoff, Comcast
  75. Roman Baumgaertner, T-Mobile
  76. Rama Krishna, BMC Software
  77. Dave Dodd, eBay
  78. Satadal Bhattacharjee, LSI
  79. Alexander Pochaev, Aravo Solutions
  80. Lou Ceci, T-Mobile
  81. Reshma Shetty, SoftwareAG
  82. Vandana Shah, Google
  83. Yulian Novosyolov, eBay
  84. Andrew Marki, Software Engineer
  85. Randy Ballew, UC Berkeley
  86. Bob Stillerman, RS International
  87. Suzanne Nguyen, T-Mobile
  88. Kenny Lee, Contactual
  89. Zoe Li, Contactual
  90. Pierre Michel, Contactual
  91. Praveen Hegde, Contactual
  92. Ashvin Radiya, ConnectSpan & Eclipse University
  93. Vibha Dixit, AvantSoft & Eclipse University
  94. Wonkyoung Kim, Giftizen
  95. Badari Kakumani, Cisco Systems
  96. Venugopal Dharmapuri, Cisco Systems
  97. Swapnil Sapar, Infosys
  98. Joep Rottinghuis, Ebay
  99. Donald Smith, Eclipse Foundation
  100. Francisco Carriedo, ZoomSystems
  101. Aniruddha Shevade, SoftwareAG
  102. Andrea Plesnarski, SoftwareAG
  103. Kandy Nachimuthu, iSanga
  104. Alvin Richards, Replay Solutions
  105. Salim Shaikh, Replay Solutions
  106. Frank Swain, Replay Solutions
  107. Vijay Bashyam, Monster.com
  108. Michelle Yen, SoftwareAG
  109. Alexander Konkin, eBay
  110. Dave Hodson
  111. Swati Sapar, TigerLogic
  112. Bo Meng, TigerLogic
  113. Pat Patterson, Huawei
  114. Apurv Jawle, SAP Labs
  115. Chiaming Yang, Huawei
  116. Tonghai He, Giftizen
  117. Anoop Balakrishnan, Excelfore Corporation
  118. Shude Zheng, Excelfore Corporation
  119. John Fu
  120. Sateesh Kumar Kapu, BMC Software
  121. Sureshbabu Mohan, BMC Software
  122. German Borbolla
  123. Conrad Roche, CA Technologies
  124. Aditya Bhandari, Symantec
  125. Laurence Gonsalves
  126. Paul E Davis, Rhapsody
  127. Jon Sorensen, Tradescape
  128. Lothar Werzinger, Tradescape
  129. Pandu Rudraraju, Independent
  130. Kevin Jungmeisteris, Amazon.com
  131. Sergey Chemishkian, Ricoh Innovations
  132. Atul Wagle, St. Jude Medical
  133. Samuel Yang, SEVEN Networks
  134. Daniel Coupal, Universia
  135. Gene Leybzon [1]
  136. David Bohlin, Cloudshield Technologies
  137. Daniel Parrillo, Andiamo Group
  138. Michael Latulippe, Become Noticed
  139. Peter Zen, Cumunet
  140. C. Lee
  141. Charles Spencer, Creative Consulting Solutions
  142. Oswald Campesato, iQuarkt
  143. Romona Czichos, Independent
  144. Peter Tsai, Stanford
  145. Chris Cinelli, Stanford
  146. Kaamel Kermaani, iTech4SBiz
  147. Bill Slagle, Huawei
  148. Murali Yalamanchi, Linq Labs
  149. Bill Linker, ZipRealty
  150. Nikolay Botev, Fujitsu
  151. Ritesh Trivedi, Citrix Systems
  152. Quentin Arce, Independent
  153. Tsz-Wo Nicholas Sze, Yahoo!
  154. Gursel Mutlu, AirTies
  155. Farn-Yu Khong, Skype
  156. Suyash Joshi, Self Employed
  157. Louis Meadows, MobiFoundry
  158. Luca Candela, HumanConcepts
  159. Anand Pai, STCT/MaxTier Systems
  160. Henry Villca-Valle, Student at Foothill College
  161. Sachin Anand, Sony Ericsson
  162. Michelle Mooi, Software/Android Developer
  163. Roberto Colecchia, Independent
  164. Benjamin Lau
  165. Roy Yokoyama, Motorola
  166. Hirak Chatterjee, TCS
  167. Krishna Vallabhaneni, Independant
  168. Edward Leung, Android SIG
  169. Rohit Surve, Masters Student at San Jose State University
  170. Toni Carreiro, toniCarr
  171. Jeslie Chermak, JCC
  172. Akbar Starkley, Pork Milk
  173. Frank Maker, UC Davis
  174. Georgi Dagnall, Geogad, Inc.
  175. Karl Pohl, Independent Consultant
  176. Solomon Wu, Cisco
  177. Michael Cheselka, Consultant
  178. Yosun Chang
  179. Robin Chang
  180. Vishal Verma, Bivio Networks
  181. Phil Jeudy, Geektrip
  182. Sasha Supra-Zhenko
  183. Ola Abraham, Singularity University
  184. Bak Leng Chong, Independent Contractor
  185. Bess Ho, Mobile Developer
  186. Alec Dara-Abrams, Kinnexxus
  187. Beth Mezias, Stanford
  188. Chandra Chintanippu, PayPal
  189. Srinivasa Mannava, PayPal
  190. Luis Alves, Yahoo
  191. Salima Fassil, Consultant
  192. Chuck Huie, Avon Technology
  193. Michael Galpin, eBay

REGISTRATION FULL

Waiting List

Registration and the waiting list closed on July 26. For questions, contact googleplex2010@eclipse.org.

Name, Company:

  1. Lourdes Chiong
  2. Anbu Anbalagapandian, PayPal
  3. Vandan Parikh, Zinio
  4. Gordon Hamachi, PayPal
  5. Mark Fields, Fair Isaac
  6. Parag Raval, AvantSoft
  7. Paul Han, eBay
  8. Win Myo Htet, Aunndroid
  9. Aarthi Mohan, eBay
  10. Suresh Mathew, eBay
  11. Johnpaul Williams, AfMob
  12. Eric Chen, Deutsche Telekom
  13. Pol F., Faze 1
  14. Dan Bourque, Cisco
  15. Deepti Bhardwaj, IBM
  16. Rajeev Dayal, Google
  17. Amit Sarkar, Circar Consulting
  18. Oleg Matcovschi, HP
  19. Greg Stachnick, Oracle
  20. Julian Ong, NexTag
  21. Brian Hall, Mark/Space
  22. Steve Robenalt, Web Circuit
  23. Kayvan Kazeminejad
  24. Kali Gaddam, VMware
  25. Scott Kovatch, IBM
  26. Ken Swartz, Cell Biosciences
  27. Anshul Dawra, IBM
  28. Ruben Arce, Independent
  29. Katharina Probst, Google
  30. Ivan Gum
  31. Gilles de Bordeaux, Taos
  32. Vladimir Bacvanski, InferData
  33. Kevin Nilson
  34. Kaniska Mandal, Imaginea
  35. Steven Punte, Test Lens
  36. Tao Lin, Telopea
  37. George Estebe, Oracle
  38. Justin Early, eBay
  39. Lily Chang, VMware

Carpooling Possibilities?

Please list your name/origin below if you need or can provide carpooling.

  1. Scott K., Pleasanton, CA (SF East Bay)