Difference between revisions of "Eclipse Day At Googleplex 2010"

From Eclipsepedia

Jump to: navigation, search
(Agenda)
(Attendee Registration)
Line 116: Line 116:
 
#Rushabh Shah, The Fanfare Group
 
#Rushabh Shah, The Fanfare Group
 
#Hien Tran, SJSU
 
#Hien Tran, SJSU
#David Green, Tasktop
+
#Mik Kersten, Tasktop
 
#Balarka Velidi, VMware
 
#Balarka Velidi, VMware
 
#Harish Tejwani, Nagarro
 
#Harish Tejwani, Nagarro

Revision as of 13:19, 19 August 2010

Eclipse.JPG

Eclipse Day at the Googleplex is a full day event for developers to learn about different Eclipse projects and related technologies. You are invited to attend and listen as experts from the Eclipse projects and Google share their experiences of using Eclipse. It's also a great opportunity for you to meet and network with other Eclipse enthusiasts. There is no cost to attend, but pre-registration is required. Note that registration is now closed, as of July 26.

This year we are adding an Eclipse Ignite session. For those new to the Ignite format, presenters are given 5 minutes, 20 slides that will automatically change every 15 seconds, on a topic of their choice. If you are interested in presenting at the Ignite session, please send your topic to googleplex2010@eclipse.org


Thursday, August 26, 2010
9:00am - 5:00pm
Googleplex
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA

Enter via the lobby of building 43. Parking is available. See Map
Thanks very much to the Google Open Source office for hosting this event.

Contents

Agenda

Time Track 1 - Tunis Room Track 2 - Seville Room
9:00-9:30 Registration
9:30-10:00 Introduction - Ian Skerrett (Eclipse Foundation)
10:00-11:00 Android Tools for Eclipse - Xavier Ducrohet (Google) Next Generation Maven Development Stack - Jason van Zyl (Sonatype)
11:00-12:00 What's New in Helios - Wayne Beaton (Eclipse Foundation) Instantiations Eclipse Tools - Eric Clayberg (Instantiations/Google)
12:00-1:30 Lunch and Unconference
1:30-2:00 Eclipse Sequoyah for Android App Developers - Eric Cloninger (Motorola) Eclipse Mylyn: from Stack Trace to Scrum - Mik Kersten (Tasktop)
2:00-2:30 Tools for Mobile Web - Paul Beusterien (Symbian Foundation) Eclipse Linux Tools Project - Andrew Overholt (Red Hat)
2:30-3:00 EMF for GWT - Ed Merks (Cloudsmith) Eclipse 4.0 - Chris Aniszczyk (Red Hat) & Wayne Beaton (Eclipse Foundation)
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:00 Git and Eclipse - Chris Aniszczyk (Red Hat) & Shawn Pearce (Google) Interactive Reporting with Eclipse BIRT - Abhisek Sinha (Actuate)
4:00-5:00 Eclipse Ignite
5:00-6:00 Reception

All Session Abstracts

Eclipse Ignite Sessions

  1. 10 Steps to Contribute to Eclipse - Wayne Beaton, Eclipse Foundation
  2. Java EE 6 Tooling Session with Eclipse - Arun Gupta, Oracle
  3. ConnectSpan Platform - Ashvin Radiya, ConnectSpan & Eclipse University
  4. ReplayDIRECTOR - Alvin Richards, Replay Solutions
  5. The Distributed Testing Framework - Luis Alves, Yahoo
  6. How Cell Biosciences uses Eclipse - Ken Swartz & Daniel Coupal, Cell Biosicenes

Attendee Registration

Registration and the waiting list closed on July 26. For questions, contact googleplex2010@eclipse.org.

Name, Company:

  1. Robert Konigsberg, Google
  2. Ian Skerrett, Eclipse Foundation
  3. Chris Aniszczyk, Red Hat
  4. Shawn Pearce, Google
  5. Andrew Overholt, Red Hat
  6. Wayne Beaton, Eclipse Foundation
  7. Ed Merks, Cloudsmith
  8. Paul Beusterien, Symbian Foundation
  9. Vitor Rodrigues, Google
  10. Eric Cloninger, Motorola
  11. Abhisek Sinha, Actuate
  12. Lori Fraleigh, Motorola
  13. Brian Choate, Nimblefish Technologies
  14. Vassili Bykov, Google
  15. Elias Volanakis, EclipseSource
  16. Max Spring, Cisco
  17. Joshua Levine, Cadence Design Systems
  18. Jay Zelitzky, Synopsys
  19. John Panelli, Intuit
  20. Michael Gower, Ariba
  21. Frederic Doucet, Cadence Design Systems
  22. Mark Feber, MulgaSoft.com
  23. Chengdong Li, Tradescape
  24. Olaf Schneider, Synopsys
  25. Yes Raj, AICDC
  26. Colin Ho, Research In Motion
  27. Kevin Sawicki, Perforce Software
  28. Adam Taylor, IBM
  29. Richard Kuo, AT&T Services
  30. Stephen Moon, Perforce Software
  31. Liz Lam, Perforce Software
  32. Felipe Leme, Oracle
  33. Gary Struthers, UC Berkeley
  34. Richard Katz, UC Berkeley
  35. Ivan Sabinin, The Fanfare Group
  36. Adam Bovill, The Fanfare Group
  37. Rushabh Shah, The Fanfare Group
  38. Hien Tran, SJSU
  39. Mik Kersten, Tasktop
  40. Balarka Velidi, VMware
  41. Harish Tejwani, Nagarro
  42. Rafael Alvarez-Horine, Student at San Jose State University
  43. Brian Payton, IBM
  44. Eric Clayberg, Google
  45. Dan Rubel, Google
  46. Eugene Ostroukhov, Symbian
  47. Rob Clevenger, Google
  48. Steve Jin, VMware
  49. David Fung, Symian Development
  50. Ron Lange
  51. Matson Wade, WiseClouds
  52. Maggie Zhang, VMware
  53. Giampiero Caprino, VMware
  54. Dongjun Lee, VMware
  55. Geeta Chauhan, Alcatel-Lucent
  56. Michael Healy, ZZQ
  57. Brian Williams, eBay
  58. Perry Chow, PCHDesigns
  59. Jason van Zyl, Sonatype
  60. William Culverhouse, Independent
  61. Linda Hartwig
  62. Claire Lee, Cavium
  63. Wen-yao Li, ESRI
  64. Yufen Kuo, MontaVista
  65. Arun Gupta, Oracle
  66. Xavier Ducrohet, Google
  67. Kamlesh Sangani, Rearden Commerce
  68. Raja Raman, Rearden Commerce
  69. Yung-Nien Yang, NexTag
  70. Manish Kumar, Ericsson
  71. Satyajit Chakraborty, SAP
  72. Jijoe Vurghese, NexTag
  73. Tom Chavez, ACCESS
  74. Michel Trudeau, Oracle
  75. Alexander Smirnoff, Comcast
  76. Roman Baumgaertner, T-Mobile
  77. Rama Krishna, BMC Software
  78. Dave Dodd, eBay
  79. Satadal Bhattacharjee, LSI
  80. Alexander Pochaev, Aravo Solutions
  81. Lou Ceci, T-Mobile
  82. Reshma Shetty, SoftwareAG
  83. Vandana Shah, Google
  84. Yulian Novosyolov, eBay
  85. Andrew Marki, Software Engineer
  86. Randy Ballew, UC Berkeley
  87. Bob Stillerman, RS International
  88. Suzanne Nguyen, T-Mobile
  89. Kenny Lee, Contactual
  90. Zoe Li, Contactual
  91. Pierre Michel, Contactual
  92. Praveen Hegde, Contactual
  93. Ashvin Radiya, ConnectSpan & Eclipse University
  94. Vibha Dixit, AvantSoft & Eclipse University
  95. Wonkyoung Kim, Giftizen
  96. Badari Kakumani, Cisco Systems
  97. Venugopal Dharmapuri, Cisco Systems
  98. Swapnil Sapar, Infosys
  99. Joep Rottinghuis, Ebay
  100. Donald Smith, Eclipse Foundation
  101. Francisco Carriedo, ZoomSystems
  102. Aniruddha Shevade, SoftwareAG
  103. Andrea Plesnarski, SoftwareAG
  104. Kandy Nachimuthu, iSanga
  105. Alvin Richards, Replay Solutions
  106. Salim Shaikh, Replay Solutions
  107. Frank Swain, Replay Solutions
  108. Vijay Bashyam, Monster.com
  109. Michelle Yen, SoftwareAG
  110. Alexander Konkin, eBay
  111. Dave Hodson
  112. Swati Sapar, TigerLogic
  113. Bo Meng, TigerLogic
  114. Pat Patterson, Huawei
  115. Apurv Jawle, SAP Labs
  116. Chiaming Yang, Huawei
  117. Tonghai He, Giftizen
  118. Anoop Balakrishnan, Excelfore Corporation
  119. Shude Zheng, Excelfore Corporation
  120. John Fu
  121. Sateesh Kumar Kapu, BMC Software
  122. Sureshbabu Mohan, BMC Software
  123. German Borbolla
  124. Conrad Roche, CA Technologies
  125. Dipock Das, C3
  126. Aditya Bhandari, Symantec
  127. Laurence Gonsalves
  128. Paul E Davis, Rhapsody
  129. Jon Sorensen, Tradescape
  130. Lothar Werzinger, Tradescape
  131. Pandu Rudraraju, Independent
  132. Kevin Jungmeisteris, Amazon.com
  133. Sergey Chemishkian, Ricoh Innovations
  134. Atul Wagle, St. Jude Medical
  135. Samuel Yang, SEVEN Networks
  136. Daniel Coupal, Universia
  137. Gene Leybzon [1]
  138. David Bohlin, Cloudshield Technologies
  139. Daniel Parrillo, Andiamo Group
  140. Michael Latulippe, Become Noticed
  141. Peter Zen, Cumunet
  142. C. Lee
  143. Charles Spencer, Creative Consulting Solutions
  144. Oswald Campesato, iQuarkt
  145. Romona Czichos, Independent
  146. Peter Tsai, Stanford
  147. Chris Cinelli, Stanford
  148. Kaamel Kermaani, iTech4SBiz
  149. Bill Slagle, Huawei
  150. Murali Yalamanchi, Linq Labs
  151. Bill Linker, ZipRealty
  152. Nikolay Botev, Fujitsu
  153. Ritesh Trivedi, Citrix Systems
  154. Quentin Arce, Independent
  155. Tsz-Wo Nicholas Sze, Yahoo!
  156. Gursel Mutlu, AirTies
  157. Farn-Yu Khong, Skype
  158. Suyash Joshi, Self Employed
  159. Louis Meadows, MobiFoundry
  160. Luca Candela, HumanConcepts
  161. Anand Pai, STCT/MaxTier Systems
  162. Henry Villca-Valle, Student at Foothill College
  163. Sachin Anand, Sony Ericsson
  164. Michelle Mooi, Software/Android Developer
  165. Roberto Colecchia, Independent
  166. Benjamin Lau
  167. Roy Yokoyama, Motorola
  168. Hirak Chatterjee, TCS
  169. Krishna Vallabhaneni, Independant
  170. Edward Leung, Android SIG
  171. Rohit Surve, Masters Student at San Jose State University
  172. Toni Carreiro, toniCarr
  173. Jeslie Chermak, JCC
  174. Akbar Starkley, Pork Milk
  175. Frank Maker, UC Davis
  176. Georgi Dagnall, Geogad, Inc.
  177. Karl Pohl, Independent Consultant
  178. Solomon Wu, Cisco
  179. Michael Cheselka, Consultant
  180. Yosun Chang
  181. Robin Chang
  182. Vishal Verma, Bivio Networks
  183. Phil Jeudy, Geektrip
  184. Sasha Supra-Zhenko
  185. Ola Abraham, Singularity University
  186. Bak Leng Chong, Independent Contractor
  187. Bess Ho, Mobile Developer
  188. Alec Dara-Abrams, Kinnexxus
  189. Beth Mezias, Stanford
  190. Chandra Chintanippu, PayPal
  191. Srinivasa Mannava, PayPal
  192. Luis Alves, Yahoo
  193. Salima Fassil, Consultant
  194. Chuck Huie, Avon Technology
  195. Michael Galpin, eBay

REGISTRATION FULL

Waiting List

Registration and the waiting list closed on July 26. For questions, contact googleplex2010@eclipse.org.

Name, Company:

  1. Lourdes Chiong
  2. Anbu Anbalagapandian, PayPal
  3. Vandan Parikh, Zinio
  4. Gordon Hamachi, PayPal
  5. Mark Fields, Fair Isaac
  6. Parag Raval, AvantSoft
  7. Paul Han, eBay
  8. Win Myo Htet, Aunndroid
  9. Aarthi Mohan, eBay
  10. Suresh Mathew, eBay
  11. Johnpaul Williams, AfMob
  12. Eric Chen, Deutsche Telekom
  13. Pol F., Faze 1
  14. Dan Bourque, Cisco
  15. Deepti Bhardwaj, IBM
  16. Rajeev Dayal, Google
  17. Amit Sarkar, Circar Consulting
  18. Oleg Matcovschi, HP
  19. Greg Stachnick, Oracle
  20. Julian Ong, NexTag
  21. Brian Hall, Mark/Space
  22. Steve Robenalt, Web Circuit
  23. Kayvan Kazeminejad
  24. Kali Gaddam, VMware
  25. Scott Kovatch, IBM
  26. Ken Swartz, Cell Biosciences
  27. Anshul Dawra, IBM
  28. Ruben Arce, Independent
  29. Katharina Probst, Google
  30. Ivan Gum
  31. Gilles de Bordeaux, Taos
  32. Vladimir Bacvanski, InferData
  33. Kevin Nilson
  34. Kaniska Mandal, Imaginea
  35. Steven Punte, Test Lens
  36. Tao Lin, Telopea
  37. George Estebe, Oracle
  38. Justin Early, eBay
  39. Lily Chang, VMware

Carpooling Possibilities?

Please list your name/origin below if you need or can provide carpooling.

  1. Scott K., Pleasanton, CA (SF East Bay)