Skip to main content
Jump to: navigation, search

Difference between revisions of "Eclipse Day At Googleplex 2010"

(Attendee Registration)
Line 109: Line 109:
 
#Adam Bovill, The Fanfare Group
 
#Adam Bovill, The Fanfare Group
 
#Rushabh Shah, The Fanfare Group
 
#Rushabh Shah, The Fanfare Group
#Andrew Shebanow, Aptana
 
 
#Hien Tran, SJSU
 
#Hien Tran, SJSU
 
#David Green, Tasktop
 
#David Green, Tasktop

Revision as of 11:24, 10 August 2010

Eclipse.JPG

Eclipse Day at the Googleplex is a full day event for developers to learn about different Eclipse projects and related technologies. You are invited to attend and listen as experts from the Eclipse projects and Google share their experiences of using Eclipse. It's also a great opportunity for you to meet and network with other Eclipse enthusiasts. There is no cost to attend, but pre-registration is required. Note that registration is now closed, as of July 26.

This year we are adding an Eclipse Ignite session. For those new to the Ignite format, presenters are given 5 minutes, 20 slides that will automatically change every 15 seconds, on a topic of their choice. If you are interested in presenting at the Ignite session, please send your topic to googleplex2010@eclipse.org


Thursday, August 26, 2010
9:00am - 5:00pm
Googleplex
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA


Thanks very much to the Google Open Source office for hosting this event.

Agenda

Time Track 1 Track 2
9:00-9:30 Registration
9:30-10:00 Introduction
10:00-11:00 Android Tools for Eclipse - Xavier Ducrohet (Google) Next Generation Maven Development Stack - Jason van Zyl (Sonatype)
11:00-12:00 What's New in Helios - Wayne Beaton (Eclipse Foundation) Cloud Development with GWT Bindery and Spring Roo - Ray Ryan (Google)
12:00-1:30 Lunch and Unconference
1:30-2:00 Eclipse Sequoyah for Android App Developers - Eric Cloninger (Motorola) Git and Eclipse - Chris Aniszczyk (Red Hat) & Shawn Pearce (Google)
2:00-2:30 Tools for Mobile Web - Paul Beusterien (Symbian Foundation) Eclipse Linux Tools Project - Andrew Overholt (Red Hat)
2:30-3:00 EMF for GWT - Ed Merks (Cloudsmith) Eclipse 4.0 - Chris Aniszczyk (Red Hat) & Wayne Beaton (Eclipse Foundation)
3:00-3:30 Break
3:30-4:00 Eclipse Mylyn: from Stack Trace to Scrum - David Green (Tasktop) Interactive Reporting with Eclipse BIRT - Abhisek Sinha (Actuate)
4:00-5:00 Eclipse Ignite

All Session Abstracts

Eclipse Ignite Sessions

  1. 10 Steps to Contribute to Eclipse - Wayne Beaton, Eclipse Foundation

Attendee Registration

Registration and the waiting list closed on July 26. For questions, contact googleplex2010@eclipse.org.

Name, Company:

  1. Robert Konigsberg, Google
  2. Ian Skerrett, Eclipse Foundation
  3. Chris Aniszczyk, Red Hat
  4. Shawn Pearce, Google
  5. Andrew Overholt, Red Hat
  6. Wayne Beaton, Eclipse Foundation
  7. Ed Merks, Cloudsmith
  8. Paul Beusterien, Symbian Foundation
  9. Vitor Rodrigues, Google
  10. Eric Cloninger, Motorola
  11. Abhisek Sinha, Actuate
  12. Lori Fraleigh, Motorola
  13. Brian Choate, Nimblefish Technologies
  14. Cliff Chu, IBM
  15. Vassili Bykov, Google
  16. Elias Volanakis, EclipseSource
  17. Max Spring, Cisco
  18. Joshua Levine, Cadence Design Systems
  19. Jay Zelitzky, Synopsys
  20. John Panelli, Intuit
  21. Michael Gower, Ariba
  22. Frederic Doucet, Cadence Design Systems
  23. Mark Feber, MulgaSoft.com
  24. Chengdong Li, Tradescape
  25. Olaf Schneider, Synopsys
  26. Yes Raj, AICDC
  27. Colin Ho, Research In Motion
  28. Robert Hagmann, Google
  29. Kevin Sawicki, Perforce Software
  30. Adam Taylor, IBM
  31. Richard Kuo, AT&T Services
  32. Stephen Moon, Perforce Software
  33. Liz Lam, Perforce Software
  34. Felipe Leme, Oracle
  35. Gary Struthers, UC Berkeley
  36. Richard Katz, UC Berkeley
  37. Ivan Sabinin, The Fanfare Group
  38. Adam Bovill, The Fanfare Group
  39. Rushabh Shah, The Fanfare Group
  40. Hien Tran, SJSU
  41. David Green, Tasktop
  42. Balarka Velidi, VMware
  43. Harish Tejwani, Nagarro
  44. Rafael Alvarez-Horine, Student at San Jose State University
  45. Brian Payton, IBM
  46. Eric Clayberg, Instantiations
  47. Dan Rubel, Instantiations
  48. Eric Raymond, Allocade
  49. Rob Clevenger, Google
  50. Steve Jin, VMware
  51. David Fung, Symian Development
  52. Ron Lange
  53. Matson Wade, WiseClouds
  54. Maggie Zhang, VMware
  55. Giampiero Caprino, VMware
  56. Dongjun Lee, VMware
  57. Geeta Chauhan, Alcatel-Lucent
  58. Michael Healy, ZZQ
  59. Brian Williams, eBay
  60. Perry Chow, PCHDesigns
  61. Jason van Zyl, Sonatype
  62. William Culverhouse, Independent
  63. Linda Hartwig
  64. Claire Lee, Cavium
  65. Wen-yao Li, ESRI
  66. Yufen Kuo, MontaVista
  67. Arun Gupta, Oracle
  68. Xavier Ducrohet, Google
  69. Kamlesh Sangani, Rearden Commerce
  70. Raja Raman, Rearden Commerce
  71. Paramita Bhattacharjee, eBay
  72. Yung-Nien Yang, NexTag
  73. Manish Kumar, Ericsson
  74. Satyajit Chakraborty, SAP
  75. Jijoe Vurghese, NexTag
  76. Tom Chavez, ACCESS
  77. Michel Trudeau, Oracle
  78. Alexander Smirnoff, Comcast
  79. Roman Baumgaertner, T-Mobile
  80. Rama Krishna, BMC Software
  81. Dave Dodd, eBay
  82. Satadal Bhattacharjee, LSI
  83. Alexander Pochaev, Aravo Solutions
  84. Lou Ceci, T-Mobile
  85. Reshma Shetty, SoftwareAG
  86. Vandana Shah, Google
  87. Yulian Novosyolov, eBay
  88. Andrew Marki, Software Engineer
  89. Randy Ballew, UC Berkeley
  90. Bob Stillerman, RS International
  91. Yusuf Saib, T-Mobile
  92. Suzanne Nguyen, T-Mobile
  93. Kenny Lee, Contactual
  94. Zoe Li, Contactual
  95. Pierre Michel, Contactual
  96. Praveen Hegde, Contactual
  97. Ashvin Radiya, ConnectSpan & Eclipse University
  98. Vibha Dixit, AvantSoft & Eclipse University
  99. Wonkyoung Kim, Giftizen
  100. Badari Kakumani, Cisco Systems
  101. Venugopal Dharmapuri, Cisco Systems
  102. Swapnil Sapar, Infosys
  103. Joep Rottinghuis, Ebay
  104. Vineet Sinha, Architexa
  105. Francisco Carriedo, ZoomSystems
  106. Aniruddha Shevade, SoftwareAG
  107. Andrea Plesnarski, SoftwareAG
  108. Kandy Nachimuthu, iSanga
  109. Alvin Richards, Replay Solutions
  110. Salim Shaikh, Replay Solutions
  111. Frank Swain, Replay Solutions
  112. Vijay Bashyam, Monster.com
  113. Michelle Yen, SoftwareAG
  114. Alexander Konkin, eBay
  115. Dave Hodson
  116. Swati Sapar, TigerLogic
  117. Bo Meng, TigerLogic
  118. Pat Patterson, Huawei
  119. Apurv Jawle, SAP Labs
  120. Chiaming Yang, Huawei
  121. Tonghai He, Giftizen
  122. Anoop Balakrishnan, Excelfore Corporation
  123. Shude Zheng, Excelfore Corporation
  124. John Fu
  125. Sateesh Kumar Kapu, BMC Software
  126. Sureshbabu Mohan, BMC Software
  127. German Borbolla
  128. Conrad Roche, CA Technologies
  129. Edward Tan, Huawei
  130. Dipock Das, C3
  131. Aditya Bhandari, Symantec
  132. Laurence Gonsalves
  133. Paul E Davis, Rhapsody
  134. Jon Sorensen, Tradescape
  135. Lothar Werzinger, Tradescape
  136. Pandu Rudraraju, Independent
  137. Linda Lei, Rhapsody
  138. Kevin Jungmeisteris, Amazon.com
  139. Sergey Chemishkian, Ricoh Innovations
  140. Atul Wagle, St. Jude Medical
  141. Samuel Yang, SEVEN Networks
  142. Daniel Coupal, Universia
  143. Gene Leybzon [1]
  144. David Bohlin, Cloudshield Technologies
  145. Daniel Parrillo, Andiamo Group
  146. Michael Latulippe, Become Noticed
  147. Peter Zen, Cumunet
  148. C. Lee
  149. Charles Spencer, Creative Consulting Solutions
  150. Oswald Campesato, iQuarkt
  151. Benny Chen, Symantec
  152. Romona Czichos, Independent
  153. Peter Tsai, Stanford
  154. Chris Cinelli, Stanford
  155. Kaamel Kermaani, iTech4SBiz
  156. Bill Slagle, Huawei
  157. Murali Yalamanchi, Linq Labs
  158. Bill Linker, ZipRealty
  159. Nikolay Botev, Fujitsu
  160. Ritesh Trivedi, Citrix Systems
  161. Quentin Arce, Independent
  162. Tsz-Wo Nicholas Sze, Yahoo!
  163. Gursel Mutlu, AirTies
  164. Farn-Yu Khong, Skype
  165. Suyash Joshi, Self Employed
  166. Louis Meadows, MobiFoundry
  167. Luca Candela, HumanConcepts
  168. Anand Pai, STCT/MaxTier Systems
  169. Henry Villca-Valle, Student at Foothill College
  170. Sachin Anand, Sony Ericsson
  171. Michelle Mooi, Software/Android Developer
  172. Peter van der Linden, 3rd Party Application Developer
  173. Roberto Colecchia, Independent
  174. Benjamin L.
  175. Roy Yokoyama, Motorola
  176. Hirak Chatterjee, TCS
  177. Krishna Vallabhaneni, Independant
  178. Edward Leung, Android SIG
  179. Rohit Surve, Masters Student at San Jose State University
  180. Toni Carreiro, toniCarr
  181. Jeslie Chermak, JCC
  182. Akbar Starkley, Pork Milk
  183. Dan Melinger, PayPal
  184. Frank Maker, UC Davis
  185. Georgi Dagnall, Geogad, Inc.
  186. Karl Pohl, Independent Consultant
  187. Solomon Wu, Cisco
  188. Michael Cheselka, Consultant
  189. Yosun Chang
  190. Robin Chang
  191. Vishal Verma, Bivio Networks
  192. Phil Jeudy, Geektrip
  193. Sasha Supra-Zhenko
  194. Ola Abraham, Singularity University
  195. Bak Leng Chong, Independent Contractor
  196. Bess Ho, Mobile Developer
  197. Alec Dara-Abrams, Kinnexxus
  198. Beth Mezias, Stanford
  199. Chandra Chintanippu, PayPal
  200. Srinivasa Mannava, PayPal
  201. Luis Alves, Yahoo
  202. Salima Fassil, Consultant
  203. Chuck Huie, Avon Technology
  204. Michael Galpin, eBay

REGISTRATION FULL

Waiting List

Registration and the waiting list closed on July 26. For questions, contact googleplex2010@eclipse.org.

Name, Company:

  1. Lourdes Chiong
  2. Anbu Anbalagapandian, PayPal
  3. Vandan Parikh, Zinio
  4. Gordon Hamachi, PayPal
  5. Mark Fields, Fair Isaac
  6. Parag Raval, AvantSoft
  7. Paul Han, eBay
  8. Win Myo Htet, Aunndroid
  9. Aarthi Mohan, eBay
  10. Suresh Mathew, eBay
  11. Johnpaul Williams, AfMob
  12. Eric Chen, Deutsche Telekom
  13. Pol F., Faze 1
  14. Dan Bourque, Cisco
  15. Deepti Bhardwaj, IBM
  16. Rajeev Dayal, Google
  17. Amit Sarkar, Circar Consulting
  18. Oleg Matcovschi, HP
  19. Greg Stachnick, Oracle
  20. Julian Ong, NexTag
  21. Brian Hall, Mark/Space
  22. Steve Robenalt, Web Circuit
  23. Kayvan Kazeminejad
  24. Kali Gaddam, VMware
  25. Scott Kovatch, IBM
  26. Ken Swartz, Cell Biosciences
  27. Anshul Dawra, IBM
  28. Ruben Arce, Independent
  29. Katharina Probst, Google
  30. Ivan Gum
  31. Gilles de Bordeaux, Taos
  32. Vladimir Bacvanski, InferData
  33. Kevin Nilson
  34. Kaniska Mandal, Imaginea
  35. Steven Punte, Test Lens
  36. Tao Lin, Telopea
  37. George Estebe, Oracle

Carpooling Possibilities?

Please list your name/origin below if you need or can provide carpooling.

  1. Scott K., Pleasanton, CA (SF East Bay)

Back to the top