Skip to main content
Jump to: navigation, search

Difference between revisions of "EclipseCon 2015 Dinner Meetup"

(Group 2 - Modeling)
 
(71 intermediate revisions by 43 users not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
 
* Theme: IoT
 
* Theme: IoT
 
* Dinner location: Steelhead Brewery
 
* Dinner location: Steelhead Brewery
* Meetup time and place: TBD
+
* Meetup time and place: 7.30pm at the restaurant
* Add your name below!
+
* '''This group is now full! Sorry'''
 
# Benjamin Cabé
 
# Benjamin Cabé
 
# Ian Skerrett
 
# Ian Skerrett
Line 31: Line 31:
 
# Olaf Weinmann
 
# Olaf Weinmann
 
# Alexander Edelmann
 
# Alexander Edelmann
# Julien Vermillard
+
# David Woodard
 +
# Luca Dazi
 +
# Ian Craggs
 +
# Gunnar Wagenknecht
 +
# Jendra Rambharos
 +
# Vatsal Shah
 +
# Alex Blewitt
 +
# Matthias Kovatsch
 +
# James Kirkland
 +
# Matt Davis
 +
# Karen Farmer
 +
# Russ Doerty
 +
 
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
  
Line 38: Line 50:
 
* Theme: Modeling
 
* Theme: Modeling
 
* Dinner location: [https://plus.google.com/108038536515491915291/about?gl=us&hl=en Kabul Afghan Cuisine], 1191 Burlingame Avenue, 650-343-2075
 
* Dinner location: [https://plus.google.com/108038536515491915291/about?gl=us&hl=en Kabul Afghan Cuisine], 1191 Burlingame Avenue, 650-343-2075
* Meetup time and place: TBD
+
* Meetup time and place: 7 in the lobby or 7:30 at the restaurant (reservation under Eclipse)
 
* Add your name below!
 
* Add your name below!
 
# Eike Stepper
 
# Eike Stepper
 
# Ed Merks
 
# Ed Merks
#  
+
# Al Chrosny
#  
+
# Pavel Sibirtsev
#  
+
# Erick Hagstrom
#  
+
# Akos Horvath
#  
+
# Istvan Rath
#  
+
# Janet Campbell
 +
# Frank Gerlings
 +
# J. Langley
 +
# Roza Ghamari
 +
# last spot
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
  
=== Group 3 ===
+
=== Group 3 - Geospatial Innovation  ===
* Organizer:
+
* Organizer: Joe Allnutt
* Theme:  
+
* Theme: Geospatial Innovation
* Dinner location:  
+
* Dinner location: La Corneta Taqueria
* Meetup time and place:  
+
* Meetup time and place: 7.30pm at the restaurant
 
* Add your name below!
 
* Add your name below!
#  
+
# Joe Allnutt
#  
+
# Andrew Ross
#  
+
# Robert Cheetham
#  
+
# Diego Gómez-Deck
#  
+
# Manuel de la Calle
#  
+
# Jody Garnett
#  
+
# Jim Hughes
#  
+
# Jamie Conklin
 +
# Wabuya Gaothusi
 +
# Evan Chan
 +
# Valerie Raybold Yakich
 +
# Carlos Baez
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
  
=== Group 4 ===
+
=== Group 4 - Women in Geospatial ===
 +
* Organizer: Sarah Cordivano
 +
* Theme: Women in Geospatial (though anyone is welcome!)
 +
* Dinner location: 7:30 @ [http://www.lacorneta.com/locations.html#burlingame La Corneta Tacqueria] 1123 Burlingame Avenue
 +
* Meetup time and place: 7:00pm March 9th, at Conference Registration
 +
* Add your name below!
 +
# Sarah Cordivano
 +
# Kathryn Killebrew
 +
# Lyzi Diamond
 +
# Lizzi Slivinski
 +
# Julie Goldberg
 +
# Lauren Ancona
 +
# Mara Blake
 +
# Lauren Work
 +
# Mary Phillips
 +
# Lynne DeSantis
 +
# Penny Beames
 +
# Carolyn Fish
 +
# Stephanie Nguyen
 +
# Katrina Engelsted
 +
# Sara Safavi
 +
# Amy Lee
 +
# Nicki Dlugash
 +
<hr>
 +
 
 +
===Group 5 - People who are hungry ===
 +
* Organizer: Alexandra Schladebeck
 +
* Theme: Eating
 +
* Dinner location: Mingalaba
 +
* Meetup time and place: 7 pm, lobby
 +
* Add your name below!
 +
# Alexandra Schladebeck
 +
# Etienne Juliot
 +
# Markus Tiede
 +
# Olivier Prouvost
 +
# Anne Jacko
 +
# Roxanne Joncas
 +
# Mélanie Bats
 +
# Maxime Porhel
 +
# Lars Vogel
 +
# Keith Jenkins
 +
# Bryan Obright
 +
# Justin Rosenberg
 +
# Ralf Pakosch
 +
# Atanas Atanasov
 +
# Wayne "Mad Dog" Beaton
 +
# last spot
 +
<hr>
 +
 
 +
===Group 6: ===
 
* Organizer:
 
* Organizer:
 
* Theme:  
 
* Theme:  
Line 72: Line 141:
 
* Meetup time and place:  
 
* Meetup time and place:  
 
* Add your name below!
 
* Add your name below!
#
 
#
 
#
 
#
 
 
#  
 
#  
 
#  
 
#  
Line 82: Line 147:
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
  
===Group 5===
+
===Group 7===
 
* Organizer:
 
* Organizer:
 
* Theme:  
 
* Theme:  
Line 98: Line 163:
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
  
===Group 6===
+
===Group 8===
 
* Organizer:
 
* Organizer:
 
* Theme:  
 
* Theme:  
Line 114: Line 179:
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
  
===Group 7===
+
===Group 9===
 
* Organizer:
 
* Organizer:
 
* Theme:  
 
* Theme:  

Latest revision as of 22:11, 9 March 2015

This page is to help groups organize for the Dinner Meetup at EclipseCon 2015 and FOSS4G NA. (To see what groups did last year, check out the 2014 Dinner Meetup wiki page).

On Monday evening after the Happy Hour, two chartered buses will provide transportation into Burlingame. The buses will loop between the hotel door by the elevators and the Burlingame Caltrain Station. First departure from the Hyatt is 6pm; last pickup in Burlingame is 9:45pm. Buses leave every 15 minutes.

We encourage you to choose some companions, pick a restaurant, and enjoy dinner with your fellow attendees. Then head back to the Hyatt for Late Night in Knuckles bar.

If you're the plan-ahead type, use this page to organize a group ahead of time and reserve a table for dinner - this list should help. If you prefer spontaneity, hop on the bus, start a conversation, and have dinner with some new friends.)

Here's a suggestion for organizing a Dinner Meetup group. It's a good idea to limit groups to no more than eight people, since many of the restaurants are small. Some of the restaurants can handle larger groups if you reserve ahead of time, such as Il Fornaio, Steelhead Brewery, or Straits.

  • Add your name and contact info as the group organizer, using one of the templates below
  • Consider choosing a theme for your group, such as "Modeling Mavens" or "Microbrew Appreciators"
  • Suggest a specific restaurant and consider making a reservation - this list should help
  • Pick a meeting place and time, such as "at the restaurant at 7:30" or "let's gather at the 7:15pm bus"

Group 1 - IoT

  • Organizer: Benjamin Cabé
  • Theme: IoT
  • Dinner location: Steelhead Brewery
  • Meetup time and place: 7.30pm at the restaurant
  • This group is now full! Sorry
  1. Benjamin Cabé
  2. Ian Skerrett
  3. Simon Lemay
  4. Valentine Maire
  5. John Schloman
  6. Preeti Lovekar
  7. Andrea Ceiner
  8. Kai Kreuzer
  9. Steffen Evers
  10. Olaf Weinmann
  11. Alexander Edelmann
  12. David Woodard
  13. Luca Dazi
  14. Ian Craggs
  15. Gunnar Wagenknecht
  16. Jendra Rambharos
  17. Vatsal Shah
  18. Alex Blewitt
  19. Matthias Kovatsch
  20. James Kirkland
  21. Matt Davis
  22. Karen Farmer
  23. Russ Doerty

Group 2 - Modeling

  • Organizer: Eike Stepper
  • Theme: Modeling
  • Dinner location: Kabul Afghan Cuisine, 1191 Burlingame Avenue, 650-343-2075
  • Meetup time and place: 7 in the lobby or 7:30 at the restaurant (reservation under Eclipse)
  • Add your name below!
  1. Eike Stepper
  2. Ed Merks
  3. Al Chrosny
  4. Pavel Sibirtsev
  5. Erick Hagstrom
  6. Akos Horvath
  7. Istvan Rath
  8. Janet Campbell
  9. Frank Gerlings
  10. J. Langley
  11. Roza Ghamari
  12. last spot

Group 3 - Geospatial Innovation

  • Organizer: Joe Allnutt
  • Theme: Geospatial Innovation
  • Dinner location: La Corneta Taqueria
  • Meetup time and place: 7.30pm at the restaurant
  • Add your name below!
  1. Joe Allnutt
  2. Andrew Ross
  3. Robert Cheetham
  4. Diego Gómez-Deck
  5. Manuel de la Calle
  6. Jody Garnett
  7. Jim Hughes
  8. Jamie Conklin
  9. Wabuya Gaothusi
  10. Evan Chan
  11. Valerie Raybold Yakich
  12. Carlos Baez

Group 4 - Women in Geospatial

  • Organizer: Sarah Cordivano
  • Theme: Women in Geospatial (though anyone is welcome!)
  • Dinner location: 7:30 @ La Corneta Tacqueria 1123 Burlingame Avenue
  • Meetup time and place: 7:00pm March 9th, at Conference Registration
  • Add your name below!
  1. Sarah Cordivano
  2. Kathryn Killebrew
  3. Lyzi Diamond
  4. Lizzi Slivinski
  5. Julie Goldberg
  6. Lauren Ancona
  7. Mara Blake
  8. Lauren Work
  9. Mary Phillips
  10. Lynne DeSantis
  11. Penny Beames
  12. Carolyn Fish
  13. Stephanie Nguyen
  14. Katrina Engelsted
  15. Sara Safavi
  16. Amy Lee
  17. Nicki Dlugash

Group 5 - People who are hungry

  • Organizer: Alexandra Schladebeck
  • Theme: Eating
  • Dinner location: Mingalaba
  • Meetup time and place: 7 pm, lobby
  • Add your name below!
  1. Alexandra Schladebeck
  2. Etienne Juliot
  3. Markus Tiede
  4. Olivier Prouvost
  5. Anne Jacko
  6. Roxanne Joncas
  7. Mélanie Bats
  8. Maxime Porhel
  9. Lars Vogel
  10. Keith Jenkins
  11. Bryan Obright
  12. Justin Rosenberg
  13. Ralf Pakosch
  14. Atanas Atanasov
  15. Wayne "Mad Dog" Beaton
  16. last spot

Group 6:

  • Organizer:
  • Theme:
  • Dinner location:
  • Meetup time and place:
  • Add your name below!

Group 7

  • Organizer:
  • Theme:
  • Dinner location:
  • Meetup time and place:
  • Add your name below!

Group 8

  • Organizer:
  • Theme:
  • Dinner location:
  • Meetup time and place:
  • Add your name below!

Group 9

  • Organizer:
  • Theme:
  • Dinner location:
  • Meetup time and place:
  • Add your name below!

Back to the top