Skip to main content
Jump to: navigation, search

Difference between revisions of "Architecture Council/Members and Mentors"

(Active Members)
(Active Members)
Line 44: Line 44:
 
| [http://wiki.eclipse.org/User:neil.hauge.oracle.com Neil Hauge] || Oracle || [http://www.eclipse.org/webtools/main.php WTP] [http://www.eclipse.org/webtools/dali/main.php JPT] || [http://www.eclipse.org/eclipselink/ EPS],  [[OFMP]], [http://www.eclipse.org/proposals/fproj/ FPF] (proposal) || appointed (2007)
 
| [http://wiki.eclipse.org/User:neil.hauge.oracle.com Neil Hauge] || Oracle || [http://www.eclipse.org/webtools/main.php WTP] [http://www.eclipse.org/webtools/dali/main.php JPT] || [http://www.eclipse.org/eclipselink/ EPS],  [[OFMP]], [http://www.eclipse.org/proposals/fproj/ FPF] (proposal) || appointed (2007)
 
|-
 
|-
| [http://oisinh.wordpress.com/about/ Oisin Hurley] || IONA Technologies || [http://www.eclipse.org/stp STP] || [http://www.eclipse.org/spaces/ Spaces],  [http://wiki.eclipse.org/Kepler_Project Kepler], [http://www.eclipse.org/stp/bpmn BPMN Editor], [http://www.eclipse.org/fproj/ FPF] || appointed (2007)
+
| [http://oisinh.wordpress.com/about/ Oisin Hurley] || IONA Technologies || [http://www.eclipse.org/stp STP] [http://www.eclipse.org/webtools/incubator/ WTP Incubator] || [http://www.eclipse.org/spaces/ Spaces],  [http://wiki.eclipse.org/Kepler_Project Kepler], [http://www.eclipse.org/stp/bpmn BPMN Editor], [http://www.eclipse.org/fproj/ FPF] || appointed (2007)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mik_Kersten Mik Kersten] || Tasktop Technologies || [http://www.eclipse.org/mylyn Mylyn], [http://www.eclipse.org/aspectj AspectJ], [http://www.eclipse.org/ajdt AJDT] || || appointed (2007)
 
| [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mik_Kersten Mik Kersten] || Tasktop Technologies || [http://www.eclipse.org/mylyn Mylyn], [http://www.eclipse.org/aspectj AspectJ], [http://www.eclipse.org/ajdt AJDT] || || appointed (2007)

Revision as of 09:19, 8 January 2009

This page lists the members of the Architecture Council and their current Mentoring assignments. Note that this page is updated manually; an up-to-date list of AC members is on the Councils page (this list was last updated on 26-Aug-2008).

New projects needing a Mentor can check this page to see the availability of AC members. To get in touch with an AC member, please contact emo@eclipse.org, or file a bugzilla request on the Architecture Council component.

Active Members

Name Affiliation Project(s) Currently Mentoring AC Status
Chris Aniszczyk Code 9 Eclipse PDE, ECF GEF3D, Glimmer, SWTBot, VE, STEM (proposal) appointed (2008)
John Arthorne IBM Platform, Equinox Linux Distros appointed (2007)
Wayne Beaton Eclipse Foundation EclipseLink SOC Riena Examples Smila IDE4Edu (proposal) SLDT (proposal) appointed (2007)
Boris Bokowski IBM Platform IDE4Edu (proposal) appointed (2007)
David Carver STAR WTP Incubator / XSL Tooling BPMN Editor appointed (Oct 2008)
Eugene Chan IBM TPTP TPTP PMC
Linda Chan Actuate BIRT, DTP appointed (Dec 2008)
Doug Clarke Oracle Eclipselink appointed (2008)
Naci Dai Eteration A.S. WTP ACTF ComponentBee(proposal) appointed (2007)
Oliver E. Cole OC Systems TPTP appointed (2008)
Adrian Colyer SpringSource AspectJ, AJDT appointed (2007)
Sven Efftinge itemis TMF, M2T, EMFT strategic (itemis)
Brian Fitzpatrick Sybase DTP ODA-Ecore driver in DTP Incubator (helping Linda Chan/Actuate) DTP PMC
Bjorn Freeman-Benson Eclipse Foundation Dash Phoenix e4 appointed (2006)
Doug Gaff WindRiver DSDP NAB, TmL, MTJ,RTSC, Hibachi (but I'm not doing a very good job), FireFly (proposal) DSDP PMC
John Graham JBoss, a division of Red Hat DTP Technology JWT appointed (2008)
Richard Gronback Borland Software Corp. Modeling (GMF) OSEE, ORMF, Babel, IMP, DTP Incubator, TMF Modeling PMC, strategic (Borland)
Neil Hauge Oracle WTP JPT EPS, OFMP, FPF (proposal) appointed (2007)
Oisin Hurley IONA Technologies STP WTP Incubator Spaces, Kepler, BPMN Editor, FPF appointed (2007)
Mik Kersten Tasktop Technologies Mylyn, AspectJ, AJDT appointed (2007)
Markus Knauer Innoopract EPP, g-Eclipse SMILA appointed (2008)
Jochen Krause Innoopract RAP Swordfish Riena Memory Analyzer Albireo strategic (Innoopract)
Jeff McAffer Code 9 Equinox Platform PDE Orbit Tools EPP Maynstall Memory Analyzer RT PMC, appointed (2007?)
Ed Merks Macro Modeling Modeling (EMF, EMFT) IMP, DTP Incubator, TMF, COSMOS, GEF3D, IAM, SWTBot, SLDT (proposal), STEM (proposal) appointed (2007)
Mike Milinkovich Eclipse Foundation e4 appointed (2006)
Philippe Mulet IBM Eclipse, JDT appointed (2007)
Martin Oberhuber WindRiver DSDP TM, Platform core, e4 DSDP-RTSC appointed (2007)
Andrew Overholt Red Hat, Inc. Eclipse on Linux Distros Equinox appointed (2007)
Mary Ruddy SocialPhysics Higgins appointed (2007)
Doug Schaefer Wind River CDT Tools Hibachi (Ada), Linux Distros appointed (2007)
Michael Scharf WindRiver DSDP TM appointed (2007)
Thomas Schindl BestSolution.at Platform Databinding appointed (Oct 2008)
Georg Schmidt brox IT-Solutions GmbH SMILA strategic (brox)
Karsten Schmidt SAP AG strategic (consumers)
Darin Swanson IBM Eclipse Platform Ant Debug appointed (2007)
Mark Vandenbrink Motorola OSEE strategic (Motorola)
Gunnar Wagenknecht AGETO Service GmbH CloudFree, Orbit, Phoenix, Technology CloudFree, FireFly (proposal) Technology PMC
Thomas Watson IBM Equinox appointed (2008)
David Williams IBM WTP appointed (2007)
Mike Wilson IBM Eclipse appointed (2007)
Darin Wright IBM Platform JDT (Debug) PDE (UI & API Tools) appointed (2007)
Gary Xue Actuate Corporation BIRT ORMF appointed (2007)

Projects that need mentors

The following projects are believed to not have mentors. Note that this list is not exhaustive.

Projects that have been archived:

Dormant Members

Members in Architecture Council/Dormant Status are not participating actively in discussions at the moment, and are thus not waited for when voting. They are also not considered as new mentors, and projects who have them as mentor are asked to pick a different mentor.

Name Affiliation Project(s) Currently Mentoring AC Status dormant since
Kevin Haaland IBM Eclipse PMC Aug 2008
Ingo Muschenetz Aptana, Inc. Dash appointed (2007) Aug 2008
Andrew Young CA Inc. strategic (CA) Aug 2008
Timothy deBoer IBM WTP appointed (2007) Nov 2008
John Duimovich IBM Tools PMC Nov 2008
Thomas Hallgren Cloudsmith Inc. Buckminster strategic (Cloudsmith) Nov 2008
Wenfeng Li Actuate Corporation BIRT BIRT PMC, strategic (Actuate) Nov 2008
Steve Northover IBM Platform Albireo appointed (2007) Dec 2008

Previous Members

Previous AC members are listed here for acknowledging their previous contributions.

Name Affiliation Project(s) Formerly Mentoring AC status exit date
Brian Carroll Serena Software, Inc. Application Lifecycle Framework (ALF)
Stefan Daume Cloudsmith Buckminster (STP)
Don Ebright Compuware
Chris Elford Intel Corporation
Yossi Leon Zend Technologies
Kai Nyman Nokia
Valentina Popescu IBM
Paul Slauenwhite IBM TPTP Aug 2008
Harm Sluiman IBM TPTP COSMOS Aperi Oct 2008
John Wiegand IBM appointed (2006) Nov 2008
Brett Porter Exist Global (formerly DevZuz) IAM strategic Dec 2008

Back to the top