Jump to: navigation, search

Difference between revisions of "Architecture Council/Members and Mentors"

(Active Members)
(Active Members)
Line 22: Line 22:
 
| [[Cédric Brun]] || [http://www.obeo.fr Obeo] ||  [http://www.eclipse.org/modeling/m2t M2T], [http://www.eclipse.org/emft EMFT] || || strategic (Obeo)
 
| [[Cédric Brun]] || [http://www.obeo.fr Obeo] ||  [http://www.eclipse.org/modeling/m2t M2T], [http://www.eclipse.org/emft EMFT] || || strategic (Obeo)
 
|-
 
|-
| [[Ian Bull]] || || || || appointed (Oct 2012)
+
| [[Ian Bull]] || [http://eclipsesource.com/blogs/author/irbull] || || || appointed (Oct 2012)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[Benjamin Cabe]] || || || || appointed (Oct 2012)
 
| [[Benjamin Cabe]] || || || || appointed (Oct 2012)

Revision as of 11:01, 8 November 2012

This page lists the members of the Architecture Council and their current Mentoring assignments. Note that this page is updated manually; an up-to-date list of AC members is on the Councils page (this list was last updated on 26-Aug-2008).

New projects needing a Mentor can check this page to see the availability of AC members. To get in touch with an AC member, please contact emo@eclipse.org, or file a bugzilla request on the Architecture Council component.

Active Members

Name Affiliation Project(s) Currently Mentoring AC Status
Chris Aniszczyk EclipseSource Eclipse PDE, ECF GEF3D, Glimmer, SWTBot, VE, UFacekit, STEM (proposal), EGIT (proposal) appointed (2008)
John Arthorne IBM Platform, Equinox Linux Tools, JSDT appointed (2007)
Wayne Beaton Eclipse Foundation EclipseLink SOC Riena Examples Smila IDE4Edu SLDT (proposal) appointed (2007)
Boris Bokowski IBM Platform IDE4Edu appointed (2007)
Nick Boldt JBoss by Red Hat Athena Common Build et al. (everyone who uses Athena for their builds to some degree or other) appointed (Oct 2009)
Chuck Bridgham WTP WTP PMC
Cédric Brun Obeo M2T, EMFT strategic (Obeo)
Ian Bull [1] appointed (Oct 2012)
Benjamin Cabe appointed (Oct 2012)
Christian Campo compeople AG Riena, SWT, WindowBuilder, Examples appointed (Jan 2011)
David Carver Intalio WTP Source Editing / WTP Incubator / Orbit BPMN Editor, PDT Incubator, OSEE, eBAM appointed (Oct 2008)
Linda Chan Actuate BIRT, DTP Ecore ODA driver in DTP Incubator appointed (Dec 2008)
Doug Clarke Oracle Eclipselink appointed (2008)
Oliver E. Cole OC Systems TPTP appointed (2008)
Tim deBoer IBM WTP appointed (2007)
Neil Hauge Oracle WTP JPT Eclipselink, OFMP, FProj appointed (2007)
Kenn Hussey Committerati MDT EMF Facet appointed (Mar 2010)
Mik Kersten Tasktop Technologies Mylyn, AspectJ, AJDT appointed (2007)
Markus Knauer EclipseSource EPP, g-Eclipse, RTP SMILA, RAP Incubator, g-Eclipse, RTP, Scout appointed (2008)
Bernd Kolb SAP AG Modeling EMF-Refactor EMF-Tiger Pave strategic (SAP)
Wenfeng Li Actuate Corporation BIRT BIRT PMC, strategic (Actuate)
Achim Lörke BREDEX GmbH Jubula strategic (BREDEX)
Jeff McAffer EclipseSource Equinox Platform PDE Tools EPP Maynstall Memory Analyzer RT PMC, appointed (2007?)
Ed Merks Macro Modeling Modeling (EMF, EMFT, e4 ) IMP, DTP Incubator, TMF, COSMOS, GEF3D, IAM, SWTBot, SLDT (proposal), STEM (proposal), AMP appointed (2007)
Mike Milinkovich Eclipse Foundation e4 appointed (2006)
Adrian Mos Xerox Mangrove, SOA Stardust SOA PMC
Kim Moir IBM appointed (Apr 2010)
Martin Oberhuber WindRiver DSDP TM, Platform core, e4 RTSC, TmL, MTJ, NAB, D-Pack (proposal) appointed (2007)
Andrew Overholt Red Hat, Inc. Linux Tools Equinox appointed (2007)
Brian Payton IBM DTP DTP PMC
Steffen Pingel Tasktop Mylyn Mylyn PMC
Pascal Rapicault Sonatype, Inc. p2 Equinox strategic member (2010)
Mary Ruddy SocialPhysics Higgins appointed (2007)
Doug Schaefer Wind River CDT Tools Hibachi (Ada), Linux Tools appointed (2007)
Michael Scharf WindRiver DSDP TM appointed (2007)
Thomas Schindl BestSolution.at Platform Databinding, e4 appointed (Oct 2008)
Eike Stepper appointed (Oct 2012)
Darin Swanson IBM Eclipse Platform Ant Debug appointed (2007)
Gunnar Wagenknecht AGETO Service GmbH CloudFree, Orbit, Phoenix, Technology CloudFree, Blinki Technology PMC
Thomas Watson IBM Equinox appointed (2008)
David Williams IBM WTP Orbit WTP Incubator JSDT appointed (2007)
Mike Wilson IBM Eclipse Eclipse PMC, appointed (2007)
Sébastien Gandon Talend Swordfish strategic (Talend)
Gary Xue Actuate Corporation BIRT ORMF appointed (2007)

Projects that need mentors

The following projects are believed to not have mentors. Note that this list is not exhaustive.

Projects that have been archived:

Dormant Members

Members in Architecture Council/Dormant Status are not participating actively in discussions at the moment, and are thus not waited for when voting. They are also not considered as new mentors, and projects who have them as mentor are asked to pick a different mentor.

Name Affiliation Project(s) Currently Mentoring AC Status dormant since
Ingo Muschenetz Aptana, Inc. Dash appointed (2007) Aug 2008
Andrew Young CA Inc. strategic (CA) Aug 2008
John Duimovich IBM Tools PMC Nov 2008
Thomas Hallgren Cloudsmith Inc. Buckminster strategic (Cloudsmith) Nov 2008
Steve Northover IBM Platform Albireo appointed (2007) Dec 2008
Philippe Mulet IBM Eclipse, JDT appointed (2007) Sep 2009
Naci Dai Eteration A.S. WTP ACTF ComponentBee(proposal) appointed (2007) Sep 2009
Jochen Krause Innoopract RAP Swordfish Riena Memory Analyzer Albireo strategic (Innoopract) Sep 2009
John Graham JBoss by Red Hat DTP Technology JWT appointed (2008) Jan 2010
Adrian Colyer SpringSource AspectJ, AJDT appointed (2007) Mar 2010
Sven Efftinge itemis TMF, M2T, EMFT AMP strategic (itemis) Mar 2010
Sebastian Voigt brox IT-Solutions GmbH SMILA strategic (brox) Mar 2010
Oisin Hurley STP WTP Incubator Spaces, BPMN Editor, Fproj appointed (2007) Apr 2010

Previous Members

Previous AC members are listed here for acknowledging their previous contributions.

Name Affiliation Project(s) Formerly Mentoring AC status exit date
Brian Carroll Serena Software, Inc. Application Lifecycle Framework (ALF)
Stefan Daume Cloudsmith Buckminster (STP)
Don Ebright Compuware
Chris Elford Intel Corporation
Yossi Leon Zend Technologies
Kai Nyman Nokia
Valentina Popescu IBM
Paul Slauenwhite IBM TPTP Aug 2008
Harm Sluiman IBM TPTP COSMOS Aperi Oct 2008
John Wiegand IBM appointed (2006) Nov 2008
Brett Porter Exist Global (formerly DevZuz) IAM strategic Dec 2008
Kevin Haaland IBM Eclipse PMC Jan 2009
Karsten Schmidt SAP strategic consumer Feb 2009
Bjorn Freeman-Benson Eclipse Foundation Dash Phoenix e4 appointed (2006) April 2009
Richard Gronback Borland Software Corp. Modeling (GMF) OSEE, ORMF, Babel, IMP, DTP Incubator, TMF Modeling PMC, strategic (Borland) Jul 2009
Mark Vandenbrink Motorola OSEE strategic (Motorola) Aug 2009
Brian Fitzpatrick Sybase DTP DTP Incubator (with Linda Chan) DTP PMC Sept 2009
Doug Gaff WindRiver DSDP NAB, TmL, MTJ,RTSC, Hibachi (but I'm not doing a very good job), Blinki, D-Pack (proposal) DSDP PMC Dec 2009
Darin Wright IBM Platform JDT (Debug) PDE (UI & API Tools) appointed (2007) Nov 2010
Antoine Toulme Intalio, Inc STP STP PMC Jun 2011
Eugene Chan IBM TPTP TPTP PMC Jun 2011
Jonathan West IBM TPTP TPTP PMC Jun 2011