Jump to: navigation, search

Difference between revisions of "Architecture Council/Members and Mentors"

m (Active Members)
 
Line 26: Line 26:
 
| 8. [http://eclipsesource.com/blogs/author/irbull Ian Bull] || [http://eclipsesource.com EclipseSource] || [http://eclipse.org/equinox/p2/ p2] || || appointed (Oct 2012)
 
| 8. [http://eclipsesource.com/blogs/author/irbull Ian Bull] || [http://eclipsesource.com EclipseSource] || [http://eclipse.org/equinox/p2/ p2] || || appointed (Oct 2012)
 
|-
 
|-
| 9. [[Benjamin Cabé]] || [http://www.sierrawireless.com Sierra Wireless] || [http://www.eclipse.org/koneki Koneki] [http://www.eclipse.org/mihini Mihini] || || appointed (Oct 2012)
+
| 9. [[Benjamin Cabé]] || Eclipse Foundation || [http://www.eclipse.org/koneki Koneki] [http://www.eclipse.org/mihini Mihini] || || appointed (Oct 2012)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 10. [[Christian Campo]] || [http://www.compeople.de compeople AG] ||  [http://www.eclipse.org/riena Riena], [http://www.eclipse.org/swt SWT], [http://www.eclipse.org/windowbuilder WindowBuilder], [http://www.eclipse.org/examples Examples] || || appointed (Jan 2011)
 
| 10. [[Christian Campo]] || [http://www.compeople.de compeople AG] ||  [http://www.eclipse.org/riena Riena], [http://www.eclipse.org/swt SWT], [http://www.eclipse.org/windowbuilder WindowBuilder], [http://www.eclipse.org/examples Examples] || || appointed (Jan 2011)

Latest revision as of 22:12, 8 May 2014

This page lists the members of the Architecture Council and their current Mentoring assignments. Note that this page is updated manually; an up-to-date list of AC members is on the Councils page (this list was last updated on 14-Nov-2013).

New projects needing a Mentor can check this page to see the availability of AC members. To get in touch with an AC member, please contact emo@eclipse.org, or file a bugzilla request on the Architecture Council component.

There may be open requests for mentors. Check here.

Active Members

Name Affiliation Project(s) Currently Mentoring AC Status
1. Chris Aniszczyk Twitter Eclipse PDE, ECF See Councils Page appointed (2008)
2. John Arthorne IBM Platform, Equinox, Orion appointed (2007)
3. Wayne Beaton Eclipse Foundation See Councils Page appointed (2007)
4. Nick Boldt JBoss by Red Hat Athena Common Build et al. See Councils Page appointed (Oct 2009)
5. Chuck Bridgham IBM WTP See Councils Page WTP PMC
6. Marcel Bruch Codetrails Code Recommenders appointed (Nov 2013)
7. Cédric Brun Obeo M2T, EMFT See Councils Page strategic (Obeo)
8. Ian Bull EclipseSource p2 appointed (Oct 2012)
9. Benjamin Cabé Eclipse Foundation Koneki Mihini appointed (Oct 2012)
10. Christian Campo compeople AG Riena, SWT, WindowBuilder, Examples appointed (Jan 2011)
11. David Carver Intalio WTP Source Editing / WTP Incubator / Orbit See Councils Page appointed (Oct 2008)
12. Linda Chan Actuate BIRT, DTP See Councils Page appointed (Dec 2008)
13. Doug Clarke Oracle Eclipselink appointed (2008)
14. Rajeev Dayal Google Inc. Strategic (Google) 2013
15. Neil Hauge Oracle WTP JPT See Councils Page appointed (2007)
16. Jonas Helming appointed (Sep 2013)
17. Kenn Hussey Committerati UML2, EMF See Councils Page appointed (Mar 2010)
18. Mik Kersten Tasktop Technologies Mylyn, AspectJ, AJDT See Councils Page appointed (2007)
19. Markus Knauer EclipseSource EPP, g-Eclipse, RAP, RTP See Councils Page appointed (2008)
20. Bernd Kolb appointed (Dec 2013)
21. Maximilian Kögel appointed (Sep 2013)
22. Benoit Langlois Polarsys PMC
23. Achim Lörke BREDEX GmbH Jubula strategic (BREDEX)
24. Ed Merks Macro Modeling Modeling (EMF, EMFT, e4 ) See Councils Page appointed (2007)
25. Mike Milinkovich Eclipse Foundation See Councils Page appointed (2006)
26. Kim Moir Mozilla See Councils Page appointed (Apr 2010)
27. Adrian Mos Xerox Mangrove, SOA See Councils Page SOA PMC
28. Martin Oberhuber WindRiver TM, TCF, Platform Resources See Councils Page appointed (2007)
30. Brian Payton IBM DTP DTP PMC
31. Steffen Pingel Tasktop Mylyn See Councils Page Mylyn PMC
32. Denis Roy Eclipse Foundation appointed (Oct 2013)
33. Doug Schaefer Research In Motion CDT Tools appointed (2007)
34. Michael Scharf TM appointed (2007)
35. Eike Stepper ES-Computersysteme CDO Model Repository EMF Diff/Merge EMF Client Platform Mylyn Builds Mylyn Intent appointed (Oct 2012)
36. Krum Tsvetkov SAP Memory Analyzer strategic member (SAP,2012)
37. Gunnar Wagenknecht AGETO Service GmbH CloudFree, Orbit, Phoenix, Technology See Councils Page Technology PMC
38. Thomas Watson IBM Equinox appointed (2008)
39. David Williams IBM WTP Orbit See Councils Page appointed (2007)
40. Mike Wilson IBM Eclipse Eclipse PMC, appointed (2007)

Dormant Members

Members in Architecture Council/Dormant Status are not participating actively in discussions at the moment, and are thus not waited for when voting. They are also not considered as new mentors, and projects who have them as mentor are asked to pick a different mentor.

Name Affiliation Project(s) Currently Mentoring AC Status dormant since
1. Ingo Muschenetz Aptana, Inc. Dash appointed (2007) Aug 2008
2. John Duimovich IBM technology.paho Tools PMC Nov 2008
3. Thomas Hallgren Cloudsmith Inc. Buckminster strategic (Cloudsmith) Nov 2008
4. Steve Northover Oracle Platform Albireo appointed (2007) Dec 2008
5. Philippe Mulet IBM Eclipse, JDT appointed (2007) Sep 2009
6. Naci Dai Eteration A.S. WTP ACTF ComponentBee(proposal) appointed (2007) Sep 2009
7. Jochen Krause Innoopract RAP Swordfish strategic (Innoopract) Sep 2009
8. John Graham JBoss by Red Hat DTP Technology JWT, soa.bpmn2-modeler appointed (2008) Jan 2010
9. Adrian Colyer SpringSource AspectJ, AJDT appointed (2007) Mar 2010
10. Sven Efftinge itemis TMF, M2T, EMFT AMP, modeling.emft, modeling.emft.emf-store, modeling.m2t, modeling.mdt.etrice strategic (itemis) Mar 2010
11. Oliver E. Cole OC Systems TPTP appointed (2008) Nov 2012
12. Wenfeng Li Actuate Corporation BIRT BIRT PMC, strategic (Actuate) Nov 2012
13. Gary Xue Actuate Corporation BIRT rt.apricot appointed (2007) Nov 2012
14. Boris Bokowski Google Platform See Councils Page appointed (2007) Nov 2013
15. Thomas Schindl BestSolution.at Platform Databinding, e4 See Councils Page appointed (Oct 2008) Nov 2013

Previous Members

Previous AC members are listed here for acknowledging their previous contributions.

Name Affiliation Project(s) Formerly Mentoring AC status exit date
Brian Carroll Serena Software, Inc. Application Lifecycle Framework (ALF)
Stefan Daume Cloudsmith Buckminster (STP)
Don Ebright Compuware
Chris Elford Intel Corporation
Yossi Leon Zend Technologies
Kai Nyman Nokia
Valentina Popescu IBM
Paul Slauenwhite IBM TPTP Aug 2008
Harm Sluiman IBM TPTP COSMOS Aperi Oct 2008
John Wiegand IBM appointed (2006) Nov 2008
Brett Porter Exist Global (formerly DevZuz) IAM strategic Dec 2008
Kevin Haaland IBM Eclipse PMC Jan 2009
Karsten Schmidt SAP strategic consumer Feb 2009
Bjorn Freeman-Benson Eclipse Foundation Dash Phoenix e4 appointed (2006) April 2009
Richard Gronback Borland Software Corp. Modeling (GMF) OSEE, ORMF, Babel, IMP, DTP Incubator, TMF Modeling PMC, strategic (Borland) Jul 2009
Mark Vandenbrink Motorola OSEE strategic (Motorola) Aug 2009
Brian Fitzpatrick Sybase DTP DTP Incubator (with Linda Chan) DTP PMC Sept 2009
Doug Gaff WindRiver DSDP NAB, TmL, MTJ,RTSC, Hibachi (but I'm not doing a very good job), Blinki, D-Pack (proposal) DSDP PMC Dec 2009
Darin Wright IBM Platform JDT (Debug) PDE (UI & API Tools) appointed (2007) Nov 2010
Antoine Toulme Intalio, Inc STP STP PMC Jun 2011
Eugene Chan IBM TPTP TPTP PMC Jun 2011
Jonathan West IBM TPTP TPTP PMC Jun 2011
Jeff McAffer EclipseSource Equinox Platform PDE Tools EPP Maynstall Memory Analyzer RT PMC, appointed (2007?) Aug 2012
Bernd Kolb SAP AG Modeling EMF-Refactor EMF-Tiger Pave strategic (SAP) Oct 2011
Pascal Rapicault Sonatype, Inc. p2 Equinox strategic (Sonatype, 2010) 2012
Tim deBoer IBM WTP appointed (2007) Nov 2012
Oliver Wolf Talend Strategic (Talend,2011) Nov 2012
Sebastian Voigt brox IT-Solutions GmbH SMILA strategic (brox) 2013
Sébastien Gandon Talend Swordfish strategic (Talend) April 2013
Andrew Young CA Inc. strategic (CA) 2008
Oisin Hurley Progress Software GmbH STP WTP Incubator Spaces, BPMN Editor, Fproj appointed (2007) Apr 2010
Darin Swanson New Relic Eclipse Platform Ant Debug appointed (2007) Nov 2012
Mary Ruddy Parity Inc. Higgins appointed (2007) Aug 2013
Andrew Overholt Mozilla Linux Tools Equinox See Councils Page appointed (2007) May 2014