Jump to: navigation, search

Architecture Council/Members and Mentors

This page lists the members of the Architecture Council and their current Mentoring assignments. Note that this page is updated manually; an up-to-date list of AC members is on the Councils page (this list was last updated on 21-Sep-2016).

New projects needing a Mentor can check this page to see the availability of AC members. To get in touch with an AC member, please contact emo@eclipse.org, or file a bugzilla request on the Architecture Council component.

There may be open requests for mentors. Check here.

Active Members

Name Affiliation Project(s) Currently Mentoring AC Status
1. Carl Anderson IBM WTP See Councils Page WTP PMC 2017
2. Max Rydahl Andersen Red Hat Strategic (RedHat) 2015
3. Chris Aniszczyk Twitter Eclipse PDE, ECF See Councils Page appointed (2008)
4. John Arthorne Platform, Equinox, Orion appointed (2007)
5. Mikaël Barbero Eclipse Foundation See Councils Page appointed (Sep 2016)
6. Mélanie Bats Obeo See Councils Page strategic (Obeo) (Sep 2017)
7. Wayne Beaton Eclipse Foundation See Councils Page appointed (2007)
8. Jay Jay Billings Oak Ridge National Laboratory ICE, EAVP Triquetrum, Apogy appointed (Jan 2016)
9. Nick Boldt JBoss by Red Hat Athena Common Build et al. See Councils Page appointed (Oct 2009)
10. Marcel Bruch Codetrails Code Recommenders appointed (Nov 2013)
11. Ian Bull EclipseSource p2 appointed (Oct 2012)
12. Benjamin Cabé Eclipse Foundation appointed (Oct 2012)
13. Christian Campo compeople AG Riena, SWT, WindowBuilder, Examples appointed (Jan 2011)
14. Linda Chan Actuate BIRT, DTP See Councils Page appointed (Dec 2008)
15. Naci Dai Eteration A.S. WTP ACTF ComponentBee(proposal) appointed (2007)
16. Sebastien Gerard CEA List appointed (Jun 2015)
17. Neil Hauge Oracle WTP JPT See Councils Page appointed (2007)
18. Jonas Helming EclipseSource PlatformUI, e4 EMF Forms, EMF Client Platform, EMFStore See Councils Page appointed (Sep 2013)
19. Jim Hughes Locationtech PMC (Jan 2016)
20. Kenn Hussey Committerati UML2, EMF See Councils Page appointed (Mar 2010)
21. Mickael Istria Red Hat Inc. SWTBot, Platform UI; and others ( https://projects.eclipse.org/user/1250 ) appointed (Jan 2016)
22. Tyler Jewell Codenvy, S.A. Che, Eclipse Cloud Development strategic (Codenvy) 2016
23. Markus Knauer EclipseSource EPP, g-Eclipse, RAP, RTP See Councils Page appointed (2008)
24. Maximilian Kögel EclipseSource EMF, EMF Forms, EMF Client Platform, EMFStore See Councils Page appointed (Sep 2013)
25. Konstantin Kommissarchik Oracle appointed (2014)
26. Alexander Kurtakov Red Hat Eclipse, Linux Tools, CDT, DLTK appointed (Jun 2015)
27. Benoit Langlois Thales Capra, COTSAQ, PMF, ReqCycle, Rover See Councils Page Polarsys PMC
28. Martin Lippert appointed (Jun 2015)
29. Dani Megert IBM Eclipse Project Eclipse PMC, appointed (Jun 2015)
30. Ed Merks Macro Modeling Modeling (EMF, EMFT, e4 ) See Councils Page appointed (2007)
31. Mike Milinkovich Eclipse Foundation See Councils Page appointed (2006)
32. Tracy Miranda Kichwa Coders See Councils Page appointed (Apr 2017)
33. Adrian Mos Xerox Mangrove, SOA See Councils Page SOA PMC
34. Alexander Nyssen itemis GEF strategic (itemis) 2016
35. Martin Oberhuber TM, TCF, Platform Resources See Councils Page appointed (2007)
36. Steffen Pingel Tasktop Mylyn See Councils Page Mylyn PMC
37. Pascal Rapicault Rapicorp / Ericsson p2 Equinox appointed (Jun 2015)
38. Torkild U. Resheim See Councils Page appointed (Apr 2017)
39. Denis Roy Eclipse Foundation appointed (Oct 2013)
40. Doug Schaefer BlackBerry/QNX CDT Tools appointed (2007)
41. Michael Scharf TM appointed (2007)
42. Thomas Schindl BestSolution.at Platform Databinding, e4 See Councils Page appointed (Oct 2008)
43. Matthias Sohn SAP JGit, EGit, Orbit appointed (Jun 2015)
44. Eike Stepper ES-Computersysteme CDO Model Repository EMF Diff/Merge EMF Client Platform Mylyn Builds Mylyn Intent appointed (Oct 2012)
45. Krum Tsvetkov SAP Memory Analyzer strategic member (SAP,2012)
46. Julien Vermillard Sierra Wireless Eclipse Leshan Eclipse Californium Eclipse Wakaama See Councils Page IoT PMC (2016)
47. Lars Vogel Vogella appointed (Jun 2015)
48. Gunnar Wagenknecht Tasktop Gyrex, Orbit, Phoenix, Technology See Councils Page Technology PMC
49. Thomas Watson IBM Equinox appointed (2008)
50. Mike Wilson IBM Eclipse appointed (2007)

Dormant Members

Members in Architecture Council/Dormant Status are not participating actively in discussions at the moment, and are thus not waited for when voting. They are also not considered as new mentors, and projects who have them as mentor are asked to pick a different mentor.

Name Affiliation Project(s) Currently Mentoring AC Status dormant since
1. Ingo Muschenetz Aptana, Inc. Dash appointed (2007) Aug 2008
2. John Duimovich IBM technology.paho Tools PMC Nov 2008
3. Steve Northover Oracle Platform Albireo appointed (2007) Dec 2008
4. Philippe Mulet IBM Eclipse, JDT appointed (2007) Sep 2009
5. John Graham JBoss by Red Hat DTP Technology JWT, soa.bpmn2-modeler appointed (2008) Jan 2010
6. Adrian Colyer Pivotal Software, Inc. AspectJ, AJDT appointed (2007) Mar 2010
7. Oliver E. Cole OC Systems TPTP appointed (2008) Nov 2012
8. Gary Xue Actuate Corporation BIRT rt.apricot appointed (2007) Nov 2012
9. Boris Bokowski Google Platform See Councils Page appointed (2007) Nov 2013
10. David Carver Intalio WTP Source Editing / WTP Incubator / Orbit See Councils Page appointed (Oct 2008) Sep 2016
11. Bernd Kolb appointed (Dec 2013) Sep 2016
12. Kim Moir Mozilla See Councils Page appointed (Apr 2010) Sep 2016
13. Brian Payton IBM DTP DTP PMC Sep 2016
14. Remi Schnekenburger CEA List strategic (CEA LIST) 2015 Sep 2016
15. David Williams WTP Orbit See Councils Page appointed (2007) Jan 2017

Previous Members

Previous AC members are listed here for acknowledging their previous contributions.

Name Affiliation Project(s) Formerly Mentoring AC status exit date
Brian Carroll Serena Software, Inc. Application Lifecycle Framework (ALF)
Stefan Daume Cloudsmith Buckminster (STP)
Don Ebright Compuware
Chris Elford Intel Corporation
Yossi Leon Zend Technologies
Kai Nyman Nokia
Valentina Popescu IBM
Paul Slauenwhite IBM TPTP Aug 2008
Harm Sluiman IBM TPTP COSMOS Aperi Oct 2008
John Wiegand IBM appointed (2006) Nov 2008
Brett Porter Exist Global (formerly DevZuz) IAM strategic Dec 2008
Kevin Haaland IBM Eclipse PMC Jan 2009
Karsten Schmidt SAP strategic consumer Feb 2009
Bjorn Freeman-Benson Eclipse Foundation Dash Phoenix e4 appointed (2006) April 2009
Richard Gronback Borland Software Corp. Modeling (GMF) OSEE, ORMF, Babel, IMP, DTP Incubator, TMF Modeling PMC, strategic (Borland) Jul 2009
Mark Vandenbrink Motorola OSEE strategic (Motorola) Aug 2009
Brian Fitzpatrick Sybase DTP DTP Incubator (with Linda Chan) DTP PMC Sept 2009
Doug Gaff WindRiver DSDP NAB, TmL, MTJ,RTSC, Hibachi (but I'm not doing a very good job), Blinki, D-Pack (proposal) DSDP PMC Dec 2009
Darin Wright IBM Platform JDT (Debug) PDE (UI & API Tools) appointed (2007) Nov 2010
Antoine Toulme Intalio, Inc STP STP PMC Jun 2011
Eugene Chan IBM TPTP TPTP PMC Jun 2011
Jonathan West IBM TPTP TPTP PMC Jun 2011
Jeff McAffer EclipseSource Equinox Platform PDE Tools EPP Maynstall Memory Analyzer RT PMC, appointed (2007?) Aug 2012
Tim deBoer IBM WTP appointed (2007) Nov 2012
Oliver Wolf Talend Strategic (Talend,2011) Nov 2012
Sebastian Voigt brox IT-Solutions GmbH SMILA strategic (brox) 2013
Sébastien Gandon Talend Swordfish strategic (Talend) April 2013
Andrew Young CA Inc. strategic (CA) 2008
Oisin Hurley Progress Software GmbH STP WTP Incubator Spaces, BPMN Editor, Fproj appointed (2007) Apr 2010
Darin Swanson New Relic Eclipse Platform Ant Debug appointed (2007) Nov 2012
Mary Ruddy Parity Inc. Higgins appointed (2007) Aug 2013
Andrew Overholt Mozilla Linux Tools Equinox See Councils Page appointed (2007) May 2014
Mik Kersten Tasktop Technologies Mylyn, AspectJ, AJDT See Councils Page appointed (2007) Nov 2014
Wenfeng Li Actuate Corporation BIRT BIRT PMC, strategic (Actuate) 2012 2015 ?
Sven Efftinge itemis TMF, M2T, EMFT AMP, modeling.emft, modeling.emft.emf-store, modeling.m2t, modeling.mdt.etrice strategic (itemis) 2010 2015 ?
Doug Clarke Oracle Eclipselink appointed (2008) 2016
Chuck Bridgham IBM WTP See Councils Page WTP PMC Jan 2017
Thomas Hallgren Cloudsmith Inc. Buckminster strategic (Cloudsmith) Feb 2017
Jochen Krause Innoopract RAP Swordfish strategic (Innoopract) Feb 2017
Rajeev Dayal Google Inc. Strategic (Google) 2013 Feb 2017
Achim Lörke BREDEX GmbH Jubula strategic (BREDEX) Feb 2017
Marc-André Laperle Ericsson Trace Compass CDT Linux Tools Orbit EPP strategic (Ericsson) 2016 April 2017
Cédric Brun Obeo M2T, EMFT See Councils Page strategic (Obeo) Sep 2017